Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Experience — Experience of service provider, team, service delivery, communication, presentation (70%)
Value for Money — Annual cost of service (30%)
Buyer: Taff Housing Association →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The primary objective of this tender is to appoint an external auditor to: • The auditor will be expected to prepare an annual audit plan and timetable for discussion with the Executive. • Perform statutory audits in accordance with applicable accounting and auditing standards including Statement of Recommended Practise (SORP) for Housing Associations and UK GAAP/IFRS. • Express an independent opinion on financial statements • To evaluate the effectiveness of internal controls relevant to financial reporting • Identify opportunities to improve financial practices and fraud and risk management • To give assurance to Audit and Risk Committee on the financial management of the Association.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Experience — Experience of service provider, team, service delivery, communication, presentation (70%)
Value for Money — Annual cost of service (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory audit services, Financial auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,008 | 4 median · 30.8 average (4,990 of 12,008 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,571 of 12,008 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 356 | 4 median · 42.6 average (163 of 356 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (192 of 356 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 861 | 3 median · 4.3 average (13 of 861 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 15:32:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032110-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-20T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ submission via sell 2 wales postbox facility |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £130,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 032110-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | tender | 015845-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032110-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T16:32:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FIN057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Experience of service provider, team, service delivery, communication, presentation"
},
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annual cost of service"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to ITT price is not the only award criterion and all selection criteria are stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361830",
"description": "External Audit Tender 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T16:32:25+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "032110-2026",
"description": "The closing date of the tender has been extended to 9AM on 20th April 2026, presentations to be held 29th or 30th April 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this tender is to appoint an external auditor to:\n•\tThe auditor will be expected to prepare an annual audit plan and timetable for discussion with the Executive. \n•\tPerform statutory audits in accordance with applicable accounting and auditing standards including Statement of Recommended Practise (SORP) for Housing Associations and UK GAAP/IFRS.\n•\tExpress an independent opinion on financial statements\n•\tTo evaluate the effectiveness of internal controls relevant to financial reporting\n•\tIdentify opportunities to improve financial practices and fraud and risk management\n•\tTo give assurance to Audit and Risk Committee on the financial management of the Association.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nsubmission via sell 2 wales postbox facility ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://taffhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Williams",
"email": "lynne.williams@taffhousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "02920259110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032110-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T16:32:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FIN057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Experience of service provider, team, service delivery, communication, presentation"
},
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annual cost of service"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to ITT price is not the only award criterion and all selection criteria are stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361830",
"description": "External Audit Tender 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T16:32:25+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "032110-2026",
"description": "The closing date of the tender has been extended to 9AM on 20th April 2026, presentations to be held 29th or 30th April 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this tender is to appoint an external auditor to:\n•\tThe auditor will be expected to prepare an annual audit plan and timetable for discussion with the Executive. \n•\tPerform statutory audits in accordance with applicable accounting and auditing standards including Statement of Recommended Practise (SORP) for Housing Associations and UK GAAP/IFRS.\n•\tExpress an independent opinion on financial statements\n•\tTo evaluate the effectiveness of internal controls relevant to financial reporting\n•\tIdentify opportunities to improve financial practices and fraud and risk management\n•\tTo give assurance to Audit and Risk Committee on the financial management of the Association.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nsubmission via sell 2 wales postbox facility ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://taffhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Williams",
"email": "lynne.williams@taffhousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "02920259110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015845-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T16:52:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FIN057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Experience of service provider, team, service delivery, communication, presentation"
},
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annual cost of service"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to ITT price is not the only award criterion and all selection criteria are stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361830",
"description": "External Audit Tender 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "015845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T16:52:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this tender is to appoint an external auditor to:\n•\tThe auditor will be expected to prepare an annual audit plan and timetable for discussion with the Executive. \n•\tPerform statutory audits in accordance with applicable accounting and auditing standards including Statement of Recommended Practise (SORP) for Housing Associations and UK GAAP/IFRS.\n•\tExpress an independent opinion on financial statements\n•\tTo evaluate the effectiveness of internal controls relevant to financial reporting\n•\tIdentify opportunities to improve financial practices and fraud and risk management\n•\tTo give assurance to Audit and Risk Committee on the financial management of the Association.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nsubmission via sell 2 wales postbox facility ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://taffhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Williams",
"email": "lynne.williams@taffhousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "02920259110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}