Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037415-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 09:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017060-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | tenderCancellation | 037415-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017060-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 009432-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 008995-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | planning | 071576-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037415-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:08:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Due to the current economic climate and long lead in time to the commencement of the contract giving uncertainty the decision has been taken to not award at this time",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:08:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037415-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:08:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Due to the current economic climate and long lead in time to the commencement of the contract giving uncertainty the decision has been taken to not award at this time",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:08:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017060-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:09:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to two further years\nThis will be based upon performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T16:09:40Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017060-2026",
"description": "The University of Staffordshire is undergoing changes within Senior Financial Management. The University Audit and Risk Committee has expressed concern regarding continuity of understanding, managing and reporting of the University Finances during this period. They have therefore required a One Year Below Threshold Reportable Contract be put in place for a period of 12 months with our incumbent supplier for a further year covering the 2026/27 audit only with no option to extend any further. \nAs a considerable amount of effort has gone into this tender both from the University and the Supplier market we will continue with the tender process and have amended the contract period accordingly to commence with the 2027/28 audit.\nThe award criteria will remain the same as previously published and the Contract will be awarded on this basis."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Staffordshire is seeking bids from experience suppliers for the provision of External Audit Services\nMarket Engagement has previously been undertaken and indicated that an Open Tender would allow a full test of the market\nThe contract is for a period of three years commencing with the 2027/28 audit. There is an option to extend by up to two further years\nSuppliers must have experience within the Higher Education Sector and be able to demonstrate an understanding of the risks within the sector",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a9b91f42-3900-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009432-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T12:40:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to two further years\nThis will be based upon performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:40:15Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "009432-2026",
"description": "Updated e-procurement link to take suppliers directly to the tender opportunity"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Staffordshire is seeking bids from experience suppliers for the provision of External Audit Services\nMarket Engagement has previously been undertaken and indicated that an Open Tender would allow a full test of the market\nThe contract is for a period of three years commencing with the 2026/27 audit. There is an option to extend by up to two further years\nSuppliers must have experience within the Higher Education Sector and be able to demonstrate an understanding of the risks within the sector",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a9b91f42-3900-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008995-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T14:04:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to two further years \nThis will be based upon performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:04:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Staffordshire is seeking bids from experience suppliers for the provision of External Audit Services\nMarket Engagement has previously been undertaken and indicated that an Open Tender would allow a full test of the market\nThe contract is for a period of three years commencing with the 2026/27 audit. There is an option to extend by up to two further years\nSuppliers must have experience within the Higher Education Sector and be able to demonstrate an understanding of the risks within the sector",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071576-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:49:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Staffordshire is engaging with the supplier market to determine the procurement strategy for the provision of External Audit Services for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by up to 2 years \nThis is market engagement only at this stage any information will be used only for these purposes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Salter",
"email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441782294212"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:49:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement questionnaire can be obtained from procurement@staffs.ac.uk and can be returned to this address"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}