Lot 1
We are conducting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for a new provider of External Audit Services to conduct our financial reviews to the University and subsidiaries.
We are conducting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for a new provider of External Audit Services to conduct our financial reviews to the University and subsidiaries.
UKC
We are conducting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for a new provider of External Audit Services to conduct our financial reviews to the University and subsidiaries.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,861 | 3 median · 30.3 average (1,436 of 4,861 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,608 of 4,861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 286 | 1 median · 12.8 average (91 of 286 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (100 of 286 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047078-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 047078-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047078-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157355",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We are conducting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for a new provider of External Audit Services to conduct our financial reviews to the University and subsidiaries."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are conducting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for a new provider of External Audit Services to conduct our financial reviews to the University and subsidiaries.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157355",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBO-4638-XHJP",
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.liles@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441 912274303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Auditing-services./85TC7CV568\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85TC7CV568\n GO Reference: GO-202587-PRO-31757657",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047078-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157355",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We are conducting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for a new provider of External Audit Services to conduct our financial reviews to the University and subsidiaries."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are conducting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for a new provider of External Audit Services to conduct our financial reviews to the University and subsidiaries.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157355",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBO-4638-XHJP",
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.liles@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441 912274303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Auditing-services./85TC7CV568\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85TC7CV568\n GO Reference: GO-202587-PRO-31757657",
"initiationType": "tender"
}