Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University wishes to appoint a firm to audit the University’s annual financial statements in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice Accounting for Further and Higher Education (SORP), applicable Accounting Standards, Higher Education Funding Council for Wales’ (MEDR) Memorandum of Assurance and Accountability, MEDR Accounts Direction, and any applicable conditions that MEDR may from to time to time prescribe.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ebf9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042055-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 13:48:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042055-2025 |
| 3 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029566-2025 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | tender | 008914-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"name": "HaysMac LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BU522024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a firm to audit the University’s annual financial statements in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice Accounting for Further and Higher Education (SORP), applicable Accounting Standards, Higher Education Funding Council for Wales’ (MEDR) Memorandum of Assurance and Accountability, MEDR Accounts Direction, and any applicable conditions that MEDR may from to time to time prescribe.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"name": "HaysMac LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Queen Street Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@haysmac.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 862500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1035000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional two (2) years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:48:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Service Level Agreement has been agreed"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"name": "HaysMac LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BU522024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a firm to audit the University’s annual financial statements in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice Accounting for Further and Higher Education (SORP), applicable Accounting Standards, Higher Education Funding Council for Wales’ (MEDR) Memorandum of Assurance and Accountability, MEDR Accounts Direction, and any applicable conditions that MEDR may from to time to time prescribe.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"name": "HaysMac LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Queen Street Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@haysmac.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 862500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1035000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional two (2) years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:48:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Service Level Agreement has been agreed"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029566-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-03T15:02:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 862500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1035000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T15:02:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"name": "HaysMac LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BU552024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a firm to audit the University’s annual financial statements in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice Accounting for Further and Higher Education (SORP), applicable Accounting Standards, Higher Education Funding Council for Wales’ (MEDR) Memorandum of Assurance and Accountability, MEDR Accounts Direction and any applicable conditions that MEDR may from to time to time prescribe",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bangor.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"name": "HaysMac LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Queen Street Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-6311-CVRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@haysmac.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008914-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T10:45:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU552024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial term on a maximum of two occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"description": "Bangor University uses eTenderwales (BravoSolutions/Jaggaer) software to undertake tender exercises. \nITT code: itt_116110 - External Audit Services",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008914-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008914-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-12T10:45:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a firm to audit the University’s annual financial statements in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice Accounting for Further and Higher Education (SORP), applicable Accounting Standards, Higher Education Funding Council for Wales’ (MEDR) Memorandum of Assurance and Accountability, MEDR Accounts Direction and any applicable conditions that MEDR may from to time to time prescribe.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bangor.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}