← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

External Audit Services

Buyer: Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd →

BuyerBron Afon Community Housing Ltd
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Bron Afon Community Housing (BA) is looking for a suitably qualified, accredited and experienced Service Provider to deliver comprehensive External Audit Services and independent assurance of the Bron Afon Group, including the activities of the Registered Social Landlord (RSL) and its subsidiaries. The Service Provider will be required to provide an independent external audit service which meets all statutory and regulatory requirements. The estimated start date for the Contract is September 2023 for the financial year 2023/2024. The contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1-year periods (3+1+1) subject to the provisions of BA Rules which state that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) shall approve the appointment of external auditors on an annual basis (september).

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100Statutory audit services 79212300Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bron Afon has two active subsidiaries Afon Community Trust (ACT) and Ardal Homes (formally Afon Community Services Limited) and one dormant subsidiary, Bron Afon Energy. These along with Bron Afon Community Housing Limited form the Bron Afon Group (Bron Afon Group). Bron Afon (BA) is seeking suitably a qualified, accredited and experienced Service Provider to deliver comprehensive external audit services and independent assurance of BA as a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) organisation and its ongoing operations. The Service Provider shall be required to conduct two (2) audits per year of Bron Afon Community Housing Limited and one (1) audit per year of the subsidiaries and provide the Bron Afon Board, Audit and Ethics Committee and senior management with a comprehensive management report on the findings of each final audit carried out.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial auditing services, Auditing services, Statutory audit services, Accounting, auditing and fiscal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,1114 median · 30.8 average (5,515 of 13,111 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,162 of 13,111 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16377.5 median · 19.1 average (10 of 37 with a bid count)4.5 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

055508-2026-BA1361-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc44
Latest release ID055508-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 08:24:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055508-2026
4 Apr 2023tender009738-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T09:24:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21502",
    "name": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055508-2026-BA1361-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BA1361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Service Provider may be requested by BA to provide additional related services (subject to them having demonstrable expertise) including by not limited to:\nVAT advice;\nTax advice;\nCorporation tax advice\nTechnical audit advice and guidance;\nTechnical risk advice and guidance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Bron Afon has two active subsidiaries Afon Community Trust (ACT) and Ardal Homes (formally Afon Community Services Limited) and one dormant subsidiary, Bron Afon Energy. These along with Bron Afon Community Housing Limited form the Bron Afon Group (Bron Afon Group).\nBron Afon (BA) is seeking suitably a qualified, accredited and experienced Service Provider to deliver comprehensive external audit services and independent assurance of BA as a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) organisation and its ongoing operations.\nThe Service Provider shall be required to conduct two (2) audits per year of Bron Afon Community Housing Limited and one (1) audit per year of the subsidiaries and provide the Bron Afon Board, Audit and Ethics Committee and senior management with a comprehensive management report on the findings of each final audit carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Torfaen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bron Afon Community Housing (BA) is looking for a suitably qualified, accredited and experienced Service Provider to deliver comprehensive External Audit Services and independent assurance of the Bron Afon Group, including the activities of the  Registered Social Landlord (RSL) and its subsidiaries.\nThe Service Provider will be required to provide an independent external audit service which meets all statutory and regulatory requirements.\nThe estimated start date for the Contract is September 2023 for the financial year 2023/2024.\nThe contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1-year periods (3+1+1) subject to the provisions of BA Rules which state that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) shall approve the appointment of external auditors on an annual basis (september).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21502",
      "name": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, William Brown Close, Llantarnam Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bronafon.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0811",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@bronafon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633620111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:166457)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055508-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T09:24:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21502",
    "name": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055508-2026-BA1361-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BA1361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Service Provider may be requested by BA to provide additional related services (subject to them having demonstrable expertise) including by not limited to:\nVAT advice;\nTax advice;\nCorporation tax advice\nTechnical audit advice and guidance;\nTechnical risk advice and guidance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Bron Afon has two active subsidiaries Afon Community Trust (ACT) and Ardal Homes (formally Afon Community Services Limited) and one dormant subsidiary, Bron Afon Energy. These along with Bron Afon Community Housing Limited form the Bron Afon Group (Bron Afon Group).\nBron Afon (BA) is seeking suitably a qualified, accredited and experienced Service Provider to deliver comprehensive external audit services and independent assurance of BA as a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) organisation and its ongoing operations.\nThe Service Provider shall be required to conduct two (2) audits per year of Bron Afon Community Housing Limited and one (1) audit per year of the subsidiaries and provide the Bron Afon Board, Audit and Ethics Committee and senior management with a comprehensive management report on the findings of each final audit carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Torfaen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bron Afon Community Housing (BA) is looking for a suitably qualified, accredited and experienced Service Provider to deliver comprehensive External Audit Services and independent assurance of the Bron Afon Group, including the activities of the  Registered Social Landlord (RSL) and its subsidiaries.\nThe Service Provider will be required to provide an independent external audit service which meets all statutory and regulatory requirements.\nThe estimated start date for the Contract is September 2023 for the financial year 2023/2024.\nThe contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1-year periods (3+1+1) subject to the provisions of BA Rules which state that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) shall approve the appointment of external auditors on an annual basis (september).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21502",
      "name": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, William Brown Close, Llantarnam Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bronafon.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0811",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@bronafon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633620111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:166457)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2023 · 009738-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009738-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-04T09:29:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21502",
    "name": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BA1361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Service Provider may be requested by BA to provide additional related services (subject to them having demonstrable expertise) including by not limited to:\nVAT advice;\nTax advice;\nCorporation tax advice\nTechnical audit advice and guidance;\nTechnical risk advice and guidance."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bron Afon has two active subsidiaries Afon Community Trust (ACT) and Ardal Homes (formally Afon Community Services Limited) and one dormant subsidiary, Bron Afon Energy. These along with Bron Afon Community Housing Limited form the Bron Afon Group (Bron Afon Group).\nBron Afon (BA) is seeking suitably a qualified, accredited and experienced Service Provider to deliver comprehensive external audit services and independent assurance of BA as a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) organisation and its ongoing operations.\nThe Service Provider shall be required to conduct two (2) audits per year of Bron Afon Community Housing Limited and one (1) audit per year of the subsidiaries and provide the Bron Afon Board, Audit and Ethics Committee and senior management with a comprehensive management report on the findings of each final audit carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Torfaen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T10:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months prior to expiry"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bron Afon Community Housing (BA) is looking for a suitably qualified, accredited and experienced Service Provider to deliver comprehensive External Audit Services and independent assurance of the Bron Afon Group, including the activities of the  Registered Social Landlord (RSL) and its subsidiaries.\nThe Service Provider will be required to provide an independent external audit service which meets all statutory and regulatory requirements.\nThe estimated start date for the Contract is September 2023 for the financial year 2023/2024.\nThe contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1-year periods (3+1+1) subject to the provisions of BA Rules which state that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) shall approve the appointment of external auditors on an annual basis (september).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21502",
      "name": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, William Brown Close, Llantarnam Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bronafon.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0811",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurementservices@bronafon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633620111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=130539\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nRefer to tender documents (ITT and Schedule 1 Specification)\n(WA Ref:130539)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}