External Audit Services
Buyer: General Dental Council →
What is being bought
The General Dental Council (GDC) and the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPHC)(‘together the Authorities’) are running a joint procurement for External Audit Services. The GDC will lead the procurement activities on behalf of the organisations. The Authorities are looking to appoint external auditors who:- will ensure a high-quality risk-based audit to meet all regulatory and legal requirements to can.- will deliver a reliable and accurate audit service in a timely manner.- will work closely with key members of the respective Councils to deliver their objectives.- can additional added value, including insights related to the sector.- can offer competitive rates and provide exceptional service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035027 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018815-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 08 2022 15:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 018815-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018815-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T16:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035027",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58232",
"name": "General Dental Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GDC-2022-009",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Statutory-audit-services./634Z996876\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/634Z996876\n GO Reference: GO-202278-PRO-20576630",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£525000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£402000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The General Dental Council (GDC) and the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPHC)(‘together the Authorities’) are running a joint procurement for External Audit Services. The GDC will lead the procurement activities on behalf of the organisations. The Authorities are looking to appoint external auditors who:- will ensure a high-quality risk-based audit to meet all regulatory and legal requirements to can.- will deliver a reliable and accurate audit service in a timely manner.- will work closely with key members of the respective Councils to deliver their objectives.- can additional added value, including insights related to the sector.- can offer competitive rates and provide exceptional service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58232",
"name": "General Dental Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B62 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 1, Colmore Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gdc-uk.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gdc-uk.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Dental Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Erica Williams",
"email": "ewilliams@gdc-uk.org",
"telephone": "+44 2071676000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2022 · 018815-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018815-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T16:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035027",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58232",
"name": "General Dental Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GDC-2022-009",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Statutory-audit-services./634Z996876\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/634Z996876\n GO Reference: GO-202278-PRO-20576630",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£525000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£402000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The General Dental Council (GDC) and the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPHC)(‘together the Authorities’) are running a joint procurement for External Audit Services. The GDC will lead the procurement activities on behalf of the organisations. The Authorities are looking to appoint external auditors who:- will ensure a high-quality risk-based audit to meet all regulatory and legal requirements to can.- will deliver a reliable and accurate audit service in a timely manner.- will work closely with key members of the respective Councils to deliver their objectives.- can additional added value, including insights related to the sector.- can offer competitive rates and provide exceptional service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58232",
"name": "General Dental Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B62 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 1, Colmore Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gdc-uk.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gdc-uk.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Dental Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Erica Williams",
"email": "ewilliams@gdc-uk.org",
"telephone": "+44 2071676000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}