← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Audit Services

Buyer: SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerSOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2022

What is being bought

Provision of External Audit Services.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Crescent Purchasing Consortium Direct Award for External Audit Services. Issues with recruitment challenges Additional information: This contract was awarded through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium as a Direct Award. The reason for the Direct Award was due to lack of resources and capacity in the audit sector and the difficulty of receiving bids. The Contract is for a 5 year term from 1 August 2022 to 31 July 2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG5293 median · 57.2 average (207 of 529 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contract has been awarded as a Direct Award using a framework agreement through Crescent Purchasing Consortium. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 allows for a Direct Award under s 33(8) (a)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013282-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033a80
Latest release ID013282-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 18 2022 08:54:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2022award, contract013282-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013282-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-18T09:54:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033a80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53123",
    "name": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013282-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53124",
          "name": "Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCCB 03-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Direct Award for External Audit Services.\nIssues with recruitment challenges Additional information: This contract was awarded through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium as a Direct Award. The reason for the Direct Award was due to lack of resources and capacity in the audit sector and the difficulty of receiving bids.\nThe Contract is for a 5 year term from 1 August 2022 to 31 July 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Audit Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract has been awarded as a Direct Award using a framework agreement through Crescent Purchasing Consortium.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 allows for a Direct Award under s 33(8) (a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53123",
      "name": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B55SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sccb.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parveen Ghulam",
        "email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1216945100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53124",
      "name": "Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mazars LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53114",
      "name": "South & City College Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013282-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013282-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Due to market issues in the audit sector. The incumbent supplier has been awarded a direct award in accordance with the Crescent Purchasing Consortium Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2022 · 013282-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013282-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-18T09:54:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033a80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53123",
    "name": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013282-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53124",
          "name": "Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCCB 03-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Direct Award for External Audit Services.\nIssues with recruitment challenges Additional information: This contract was awarded through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium as a Direct Award. The reason for the Direct Award was due to lack of resources and capacity in the audit sector and the difficulty of receiving bids.\nThe Contract is for a 5 year term from 1 August 2022 to 31 July 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Audit Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract has been awarded as a Direct Award using a framework agreement through Crescent Purchasing Consortium.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 allows for a Direct Award under s 33(8) (a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53123",
      "name": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B55SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sccb.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parveen Ghulam",
        "email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1216945100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53124",
      "name": "Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mazars LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53114",
      "name": "South & City College Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013282-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013282-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Due to market issues in the audit sector. The incumbent supplier has been awarded a direct award in accordance with the Crescent Purchasing Consortium Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}