Lot 1 - Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only
Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.
Buyer: University of York →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of York is seeking a Service Provider to provide an external audit service. The scope of the service will extend to all of the University’s activities and those of its subsidiary companies / joint ventures. This tender is divided into two lots and bids may be submitted for a single Lot or both Lots dependent upon the Provider’s capability. Lotting as follows: Lot 1 - Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only; Lot 2 - Individual audits of the Subsidiaries/Joint Ventures only. The Contract(s) will be awarded for an initial period of four years, with the option to extend for up to a further three years subject to satisfactory performance.
UKE21 · UKE21
Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.
Individual audits of the Subsidiaries/Joint Ventures only - further information available in the tender documentation.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
| 2 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 32 | 5 median · 5.9 average (15 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 952 | 5 median · 6.4 average (16 of 952 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (16 of 952 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032b3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009375-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 07 2022 12:36:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-05-13T12:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £640,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2022 | tender | 009375-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009375-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-07T13:36:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 4 years with option to extend for a further 3 years subject to performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Individual audits of the Subsidiaries/Joint Ventures only",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract duration of 4 years with an option to extend for 3 further years subject to performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Individual audits of the Subsidiaries/Joint Ventures only - further information available in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of York Heslington campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of York Heslington campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-13T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-13T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of York is seeking a Service Provider to provide an external audit service. The scope of the service will extend to all of the University’s activities and those of its subsidiary companies / joint ventures. This tender is divided into two lots and bids may be submitted for a single Lot or both Lots dependent upon the Provider’s capability. Lotting as follows: Lot 1 - Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only; Lot 2 - Individual audits of the Subsidiaries/Joint Ventures only. The Contract(s) will be awarded for an initial period of four years, with the option to extend for up to a further three years subject to satisfactory performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority in the first instance, before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Potential Providers must be UK-registered auditors, registered with a relevant UK accountancy body."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Potential Providers must be UK-registered auditors, registered with a relevant UK accountancy body"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Office",
"email": "donna.lyon@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The University will use their eTendering system in this procurement exercise. Prospective suppliers should first register on the In-Tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/. Once registered you will then be able to find the tender documentation by logging into the In-Tend portal and clicking on the Current Tenders link. Please note that the estimated value of the procurement is for Lots 1 and 2 for the full initial contract duration of 4 years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009375-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-07T13:36:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 4 years with option to extend for a further 3 years subject to performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Individual audits of the Subsidiaries/Joint Ventures only",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract duration of 4 years with an option to extend for 3 further years subject to performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Individual audits of the Subsidiaries/Joint Ventures only - further information available in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of York Heslington campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of York Heslington campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-13T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-13T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of York is seeking a Service Provider to provide an external audit service. The scope of the service will extend to all of the University’s activities and those of its subsidiary companies / joint ventures. This tender is divided into two lots and bids may be submitted for a single Lot or both Lots dependent upon the Provider’s capability. Lotting as follows: Lot 1 - Audit of the University of York and group consolidation only; Lot 2 - Individual audits of the Subsidiaries/Joint Ventures only. The Contract(s) will be awarded for an initial period of four years, with the option to extend for up to a further three years subject to satisfactory performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority in the first instance, before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Potential Providers must be UK-registered auditors, registered with a relevant UK accountancy body."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Potential Providers must be UK-registered auditors, registered with a relevant UK accountancy body"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Office",
"email": "donna.lyon@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The University will use their eTendering system in this procurement exercise. Prospective suppliers should first register on the In-Tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/. Once registered you will then be able to find the tender documentation by logging into the In-Tend portal and clicking on the Current Tenders link. Please note that the estimated value of the procurement is for Lots 1 and 2 for the full initial contract duration of 4 years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}