Lot 1
The Police Digital Service intends to appoint qualified auditors to provide external audit services for a fixed duration of 3 years.
Buyer: Police Digital Service →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Appointment of auditors to provide external audit services to the Police Digital Service for a fixed duration of 3 years.
UK
The Police Digital Service intends to appoint qualified auditors to provide external audit services for a fixed duration of 3 years.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 754 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 754 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 754 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0301b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031296-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 15 2021 17:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-17T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-01-17T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41363&B=BLUELIGHT |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2021 | tender | 031296-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031296-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-15T17:06:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0301b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11756",
"name": "Police Digital Service "
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0301b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Police Digital Service intends to appoint qualified auditors to provide external audit services for a fixed duration of 3 years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "As described in the procurement documents."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Appointment of auditors to provide external audit services to the Police Digital Service for a fixed duration of 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "These provisions are described in the Procurement Documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41363&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11756",
"name": "Police Digital Service ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Queen Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pds.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08113293",
"legalName": "Police Digital Service "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41363&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Kamila Czerwinski",
"email": "Kamila.Czerwinski@TLTsolicitors.com",
"telephone": "+44 7816503771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37845",
"name": "The Police Digital Service ",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Queen Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pds.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police Digital Service "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamila Czerwinski ",
"email": "kamila.czerwinski@TLTsolicitors.com",
"telephone": "+44 7816503771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21266",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031296-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-15T17:06:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0301b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11756",
"name": "Police Digital Service "
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0301b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Police Digital Service intends to appoint qualified auditors to provide external audit services for a fixed duration of 3 years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "As described in the procurement documents."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Appointment of auditors to provide external audit services to the Police Digital Service for a fixed duration of 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "These provisions are described in the Procurement Documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41363&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11756",
"name": "Police Digital Service ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Queen Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pds.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08113293",
"legalName": "Police Digital Service "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41363&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Kamila Czerwinski",
"email": "Kamila.Czerwinski@TLTsolicitors.com",
"telephone": "+44 7816503771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37845",
"name": "The Police Digital Service ",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Queen Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pds.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police Digital Service "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamila Czerwinski ",
"email": "kamila.czerwinski@TLTsolicitors.com",
"telephone": "+44 7816503771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21266",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}