Lot 1
This procurement is not divided into lots.
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
Buyer: ExtraCare Charitable Trust →
ExtraCare is inviting bids from suppliers for the provision of external audit services, inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the annual provision of services for: External audit, service charge statements certification and advice on corporation tax. This procurement process is based on the open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
UKG33
This procurement is not divided into lots.
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 43 | 8 median · 19.9 average (17 of 43 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (18 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d0e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028462-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 15 2021 13:16:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028462-2021 |
| 4 Aug 2021 | tender | 018806-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028462-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-15T13:16:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24650",
"name": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028462-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34556",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECCT/2019/75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is not divided into lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ExtraCare is inviting bids from suppliers for the provision of external audit services, inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the annual provision of services for: External audit, service charge statements certification and advice on corporation tax. This procurement process is based on the open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24650",
"name": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.extracare.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ExtraCare Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34556",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Farringdon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC325350",
"legalName": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028462-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028462-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028462-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-15T13:16:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24650",
"name": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028462-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34556",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECCT/2019/75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is not divided into lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ExtraCare is inviting bids from suppliers for the provision of external audit services, inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the annual provision of services for: External audit, service charge statements certification and advice on corporation tax. This procurement process is based on the open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24650",
"name": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.extracare.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ExtraCare Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34556",
"name": "RSM UK Audit LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Farringdon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC325350",
"legalName": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028462-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028462-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018806-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-04T16:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24650",
"name": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ECCT/2019/75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial firm period of one year, with an option to extend in increments of one year for a further four years on the basis of annual appointment by the Board of Trustees."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This procurement is not divided into lots.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "ExtraCare is inviting bids from suppliers for the provision of external audit services, inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the annual provision of services for: External audit, service charge statements certification and advice on corporation tax. This procurement process is based on the open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ExtraCare/aspx/Home searching for the external audit services tender, then Express Interest accordingly. Tender documentation can then be accessed from the My Tenders area of the same website and selecting the View Details button of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ExtraCare",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24650",
"name": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.extracare.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ExtraCare",
"name": "ExtraCare Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tender costs and liabilities by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders. ExtraCare Charitable Trust reserves the right to cancel the tender process and not award any contract. Please refer to the ITT for full terms and conditions.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}