Lot 1
As per procurement documents
Award criteria
price
A comprehensive external audit service which will include the full statutory service including, but not limited to: • Pre-year end interim (or systems) audits • Preparation of the annual year-end Corporation tax computations and the submissions to HMRC for the University and Subsidiary Companies. • Preparation of Management Letter and/or Audit Summary • Presentation of Management Letter to one meeting of the Audit Committee (November) and the Court of Governors (December)
UKI
As per procurement documents
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,090 | 4 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ac8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001755-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 20 2022 17:09:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001755-2022 |
| 30 Apr 2021 | tender | 009497-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001755-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-20T17:09:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14980",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001755-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41474",
"name": "KPMG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN541245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A comprehensive external audit service which will include the full statutory service including, but not limited to:\n• Pre-year end interim (or systems) audits\n• Preparation of the annual year-end Corporation tax computations and the submissions to\nHMRC for the University and Subsidiary Companies.\n• Preparation of Management Letter and/or Audit Summary\n• Presentation of Management Letter to one meeting of the Audit Committee (November)\nand the Court of Governors (December)",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14980",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Sylvestre",
"email": "A.Sylvestre@westminster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079115000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41474",
"name": "KPMG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29332",
"name": "University of Westminster",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Westminster"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001755-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001755-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001755-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-20T17:09:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14980",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001755-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41474",
"name": "KPMG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN541245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A comprehensive external audit service which will include the full statutory service including, but not limited to:\n• Pre-year end interim (or systems) audits\n• Preparation of the annual year-end Corporation tax computations and the submissions to\nHMRC for the University and Subsidiary Companies.\n• Preparation of Management Letter and/or Audit Summary\n• Presentation of Management Letter to one meeting of the Audit Committee (November)\nand the Court of Governors (December)",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14980",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Sylvestre",
"email": "A.Sylvestre@westminster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079115000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41474",
"name": "KPMG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29332",
"name": "University of Westminster",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Westminster"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001755-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001755-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009497-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T23:46:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14980",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN541245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the new contract will be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years (at 1year increments) taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years. The Contract is intended to start on 3rd December 2021. \nAny extension to the Contract will be agreed between the University of Westminster and the Service Provider. It is likely that University will seek the Service Provider to demonstrate improvements and/or price reductions before considering an extension. \nFor any extension(s) to the Contract, discussions with the Service Provider shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "see procurement document. Additional information: Bidders will need to register for free on the Proactis ProContract procurement portal, by completing a simple registration, Once register registered bidders can use the search function under \"find opportunities\" to find the tender.\nIf Bidders do not meet one or more of the minimum requirements for each Selection Criteria Bidders will be excluded from the process. If bidders pass all Selection Criteria their Bid will be fully scored and evaluated.\nBidders must submit their tender via the portal by 9th June 2021\nIt is suggested that you repeat the instructions for suppliers to explain how they can access either the SQ or ITT documents (depending on the procedure). \nThe University expressly reserves the rights:\ni)\tNot to award any contract as a result of this procurement process commenced by publication of this notice.\nii)\tTo make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition.\niii)\tTo award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; and\nAnd in no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking a comprehensive external audit services to be in place from 3rd December 2021.\nThe successful bidder will be proactive in the relationship, sharing experience, knowledge and ideas so that the audit adds value in addition to meeting statutory requirements. \nThe services to be provided are included in the Scope & Specification and will include the full statutory service including, but not limited to:\n•\tPre-year end interim (or systems) audits\n•\tPreparation of the annual year-end Corporation tax computations and the submissions to HMRC for the University and Subsidiary Companies.\n•\tPreparation of Management Letter and/or Audit Summary\n•\tPresentation of Management Letter to one meeting of the Audit Committee (November) and the Court of Governors (December)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See procurement documents'",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1200
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14980",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmin.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Alison Sylvestre",
"email": "A.Sylvestre@westminster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079115000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14981",
"name": "University of Westminster",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "University of Westminster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Westminster"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}