← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouthampton Solent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision of External Audit - Audit & Assurance - Lot 2. Awarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework, RM6188 This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of External Audit - Audit & Assurance - Lot 2. Awarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework, RM6188 This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Whole life cost — 40
Technical Requirements — 50
Insititutional requirements — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32314 median · 5.8 average (13 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract and therefore prior publication on to OJEU or FTS was not required, This notice is for transparency purposes only.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

015626-2025-24/FIN/06-1

Statusactive
SupplierBDO LLP

Contracts

015626-2025-24/FIN/06-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050437
Latest release ID015626-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 14:31:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025award, contract015626-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-16T15:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015626-2025-24/FIN/06-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24/FIN/06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of External Audit - Audit & Assurance - Lot 2.\nAwarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework, RM6188\nThis contract has been awarded  and this notice is for transparency purposes only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Whole life cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Requirements",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Insititutional requirements",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Audit - Audit & Assurance - Lot 2.\nAwarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework, RM6188\nThis contract has been awarded  and this notice is for transparency purposes only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract and therefore prior publication on to OJEU or FTS was not required,\nThis notice is for transparency purposes only.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO140YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "procurement",
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015626-2025-24/FIN/06-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015626-2025-24/FIN/06-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Cost is an estimate and may change depending on services required",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015626-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-16T15:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015626-2025-24/FIN/06-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24/FIN/06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of External Audit - Audit & Assurance - Lot 2.\nAwarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework, RM6188\nThis contract has been awarded  and this notice is for transparency purposes only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Whole life cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Requirements",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Insititutional requirements",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Audit - Audit & Assurance - Lot 2.\nAwarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework, RM6188\nThis contract has been awarded  and this notice is for transparency purposes only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract and therefore prior publication on to OJEU or FTS was not required,\nThis notice is for transparency purposes only.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO140YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "procurement",
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015626-2025-24/FIN/06-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015626-2025-24/FIN/06-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Cost is an estimate and may change depending on services required",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}