← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

External Assistance Industry Event Support for PFI

Buyer: Defence Infrastructure Organisation →

BuyerDefence Infrastructure Organisation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published24 Jun 2025

What is being bought

DIO will be carrying out an External Assistance engagement Event 23 April 13:00 using MS TEAMS. The event aims to provide industry with information about opportunities in the upcoming Defence Water Services Programme (DWSP), Aquatrine Expiry project, and wider DIO PFI portfolios. DIO will provide clarity regarding how DIO contracts for External Assistance (EA) are awarded, what types of EA may be required and how suppliers can get involved. Crown Commercial Services will give a talk on their framework and how competitions are undertaken within categories or “Lots”. Further topics to be included will be focused on the Terms and Conditions of DIO contracts including - Security, IPR and Conflict of Interest. A Question-and-Answer session will be available to the audience with the ability to provide feedback on the event. The aim of the event is to provide an upfront transparent view of the potential requirements in the DIO PFI portfolio and provide clarity on contracting terms and processes with a view to conducting informed and successful future competitions. Slides presented and all Questions and Answers will be shared after the event with attendees and with those who registered an interest.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Insurance consultancy services 66519310Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Building services consultancy services 71315210Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy 71800000Data collection and collation services 72314000Legal advisory services 79111000Procurement consultancy services 79418000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction 90713100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2025 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy services, Insurance consultancy services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy, Data collection and collation services, Legal advisory services, Procurement consultancy services, Evaluation consultancy services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for constructionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1211 median · 11.3 average (38 of 121 with a bid count)3.4 average (40 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)18311.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 183 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 183 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Event will be held on MS Teams on 23 April 13:00 and will last approximately 2 hours. Companies and Organisations who would like to attend this External Assistance Event are invited to register their interest by contacting DIO Comrcl-PFI Expiry Team DIOComrcl-PFIExpiryTeam@mod.gov.uk no later than Fri 18th April providing the following details - Name of Company/Organisation Point of Contact and contact details Mandate/purpose of Company/Organisation Reason for Interestengagement30 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fcc8
Latest release ID034649-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 24 2025 10:10:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2025planningUpdate034649-2025
3 Apr 2025planning012848-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T11:10:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Assistance Industry Event Support for PFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "034649-2025",
        "description": "Please note this is an updated notice with the address of the Contracting Authority changed. The Industry Event the notice relates to has passed and no further details are being released at this time."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DIO will be carrying out an External Assistance engagement Event 23 April 13:00 using MS TEAMS. The event aims to provide industry with information about opportunities in the upcoming Defence Water Services Programme (DWSP), Aquatrine Expiry project, and wider DIO PFI portfolios. DIO will provide clarity regarding how DIO contracts for External Assistance (EA) are awarded, what types of EA may be required and how suppliers can get involved. Crown Commercial Services will give a talk on their framework and how competitions are undertaken within categories or “Lots”. Further topics to be included will be focused on the Terms and Conditions of DIO contracts including - Security, IPR and Conflict of Interest. A Question-and-Answer session will be available to the audience with the ability to provide feedback on the event. The aim of the event is to provide an upfront transparent view of the potential requirements in the DIO PFI portfolio and provide clarity on contracting terms and processes with a view to conducting informed and successful future competitions.\nSlides presented and all Questions and Answers will be shared after the event with attendees and with those who registered an interest.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DIOComrcl-PFIExpiryTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-24T11:10:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Event will be held on MS Teams on 23 April 13:00 and will last approximately 2 hours.\nCompanies and Organisations who would like to attend this External Assistance Event are invited to register their interest by contacting DIO Comrcl-PFI Expiry Team DIOComrcl-PFIExpiryTeam@mod.gov.uk no later than Fri 18th April providing the following details -\nName of Company/Organisation\nPoint of Contact and contact details\nMandate/purpose of Company/Organisation\nReason for Interest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2025 · 034649-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "034649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T11:10:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Assistance Industry Event Support for PFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "034649-2025",
        "description": "Please note this is an updated notice with the address of the Contracting Authority changed. The Industry Event the notice relates to has passed and no further details are being released at this time."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DIO will be carrying out an External Assistance engagement Event 23 April 13:00 using MS TEAMS. The event aims to provide industry with information about opportunities in the upcoming Defence Water Services Programme (DWSP), Aquatrine Expiry project, and wider DIO PFI portfolios. DIO will provide clarity regarding how DIO contracts for External Assistance (EA) are awarded, what types of EA may be required and how suppliers can get involved. Crown Commercial Services will give a talk on their framework and how competitions are undertaken within categories or “Lots”. Further topics to be included will be focused on the Terms and Conditions of DIO contracts including - Security, IPR and Conflict of Interest. A Question-and-Answer session will be available to the audience with the ability to provide feedback on the event. The aim of the event is to provide an upfront transparent view of the potential requirements in the DIO PFI portfolio and provide clarity on contracting terms and processes with a view to conducting informed and successful future competitions.\nSlides presented and all Questions and Answers will be shared after the event with attendees and with those who registered an interest.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DIOComrcl-PFIExpiryTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-24T11:10:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Event will be held on MS Teams on 23 April 13:00 and will last approximately 2 hours.\nCompanies and Organisations who would like to attend this External Assistance Event are invited to register their interest by contacting DIO Comrcl-PFI Expiry Team DIOComrcl-PFIExpiryTeam@mod.gov.uk no later than Fri 18th April providing the following details -\nName of Company/Organisation\nPoint of Contact and contact details\nMandate/purpose of Company/Organisation\nReason for Interest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2025 · 012848-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "012848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T14:41:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Assistance Industry Event Support for PFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DIO will be carrying out an External Assistance engagement Event 23 April 13:00 using MS TEAMS. The event aims to provide industry with information about opportunities in the upcoming Defence Water Services Programme (DWSP), Aquatrine Expiry project, and wider DIO PFI portfolios. DIO will provide clarity regarding how DIO contracts for External Assistance (EA) are awarded, what types of EA may be required and how suppliers can get involved. Crown Commercial Services will give a talk on their framework and how competitions are undertaken within categories or “Lots”. Further topics to be included will be focused on the Terms and Conditions of DIO contracts including - Security, IPR and Conflict of Interest. A Question-and-Answer session will be available to the audience with the ability to provide feedback on the event. The aim of the event is to provide an upfront transparent view of the potential requirements in the DIO PFI portfolio and provide clarity on contracting terms and processes with a view to conducting informed and successful future competitions.\nSlides presented and all Questions and Answers will be shared after the event with attendees and with those who registered an interest.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Litchfeild",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012848-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012848-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-03T14:41:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Event will be held on MS Teams on 23 April 13:00 and will last approximately 2 hours.\nCompanies and Organisations who would like to attend this External Assistance Event are invited to register their interest by contacting DIO Comrcl-PFI Expiry Team DIOComrcl-PFIExpiryTeam@mod.gov.uk no later than Fri 18th April providing the following details -\nName of Company/Organisation\nPoint of Contact and contact details\nMandate/purpose of Company/Organisation\nReason for Interest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}