TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

EXTENSION TO CONTRACT - PRE VOCATIONAL & VOCATIONAL TRAINING

Provision of services to the community
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership: "EXTENSION TO CONTRACT - PRE VOCATIONAL & VOCATIONAL TRAINING". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services PartnershipScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 18 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Mar 2021, 16:48 BST
Last source update29 Mar 2021, 16:48 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationProvision of services to the community
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ba7
What is being bought
The Mental Health Clinical Board has a requirement to extend the existing contract for the Pre Vocational & Vocation Training Service. The Contract expiry is due on 31st March 2021 in line with the original contract award against Tender 16/2211. As a result of the COVID 19 pandemic, the Mental Health Clinical Board have had to realign priorities and respond to the situation and therefore have not had the time that was originally planned to work on the renewal Tender and therefore seek an annual extension.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    29 Mar 2021, 16:48 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    15 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    15 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    The aim of the service is to provide Pre-Vocational and vocational training for people with mental health needs. The service should aim to provide a supportive workplace and learning environment to facilitate social contact and peer support, emotional support and information. The service should ensure the provision of opportunities for work training to people with long term and enduring mental health needs.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Mar 2021, 16:48 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £102,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Hafal
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£102,000 · signed 4 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership

Contracting authority GB-FTS-7379
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
    buyer

    Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, 2nd Floor Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road, Heath, Cardiff, UK, CF14 4HH
    +44 02921834657
  • Hafal
    supplier

    Unit B3 Lakeside Technology Park Phoenix Way , Llansamlet, Swansea, UKL18, SA79FE
    +44 7837646655
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, the strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published