← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Extension to Contract - Paris Managed Service Support and Maintenance

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005. The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021. The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

System and support services 72250000System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005. The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021. The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22771 median · 2.5 average (45 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (51 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to extend the existing contract with Civica for a 15 month period. This will allow the alignment of all elements of the Project to co-terminate on 29th March 2023
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002177-2022-CaV CCN009-1

Statusactive
Value£212,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f4df
Latest release ID002177-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 25 2022 14:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2022award, contract002177-2022
9 Nov 2021award, contract028018-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002177-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-25T14:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7379",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002177-2022-CaV CCN009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33952",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CaV CIVICA RM717 CCN009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension to Contract - Paris Managed Service Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023",
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.  Should additional information be required from the addressee in section 1.1 Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales).  Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to extend the existing contract with Civica for a 15 month period.  This will allow the alignment of all elements of the Project to co-terminate on 29th March 2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7379",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, 2nd Floor Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road, Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921834657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33952",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eighth Floor Southbank Central 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2077602800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-843",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, the strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002177-2022-CaV CCN009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 212500.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002177-2022-CaV CCN009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023\n(WA Ref:117967)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jan 2022 · 002177-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002177-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-25T14:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7379",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002177-2022-CaV CCN009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33952",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CaV CIVICA RM717 CCN009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension to Contract - Paris Managed Service Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023",
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.  Should additional information be required from the addressee in section 1.1 Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales).  Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to extend the existing contract with Civica for a 15 month period.  This will allow the alignment of all elements of the Project to co-terminate on 29th March 2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7379",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, 2nd Floor Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road, Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921834657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33952",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eighth Floor Southbank Central 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2077602800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-843",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, the strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002177-2022-CaV CCN009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 212500.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002177-2022-CaV CCN009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023\n(WA Ref:117967)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Nov 2021 · 028018-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028018-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T09:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7379",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028018-2021-CaV CCN009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33952",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CaV CIVICA RM717 CCN009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension to Contract - Paris Managed Service Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023",
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.  Should additional information be required from the addressee in section 1.1 Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales).  Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to extend the existing contract with Civica for a 15 month period.  This will allow the alignment of all elements of the Project to co-terminate on 29th March 2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7379",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, 2nd Floor Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road, Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921834657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33952",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eighth Floor Southbank Central 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2077602800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-843",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, the strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028018-2021-CaV CCN009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 212500.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028018-2021-CaV CCN009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Health Board wish to amend the Extension to the Project Agreement to ensure that all elements of the license, support and maintenance contracts plus the managed services are aligned to the 29th March 2023, which is the current end date for services provided under CCN005.  The Effective date of this proposed change under CCN009 is 31st December 2021.  The Project Agreement will be further extended for 15 months from 1st January 2022 to 29th March 2023\n(WA Ref:115670)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}