Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
EXTENSION TO CONTRACT - MENTAL HEALTH CRISIS HOUSE
Provision of services to the community
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership: "EXTENSION TO CONTRACT - MENTAL HEALTH CRISIS HOUSE". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 18 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Mar 2021, 17:08 BST | Last source update29 Mar 2021, 17:08 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationProvision of services to the community | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ba1 | ||
What is being bought
The Mental Health Clinical Board has a requirement to extend the existing contract for the Mental Health Crisis House. The Contract expiry is due on 31st March 2021 in line with the original contract award against Tender 16/2207. As a result of the COVID 19 pandemic, the Mental Health Clinical Board have had to realign priorities and respond to the situation and therefore have not had the time that was originally planned to work on the renewal Tender and therefore seek an annual extension.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
29 Mar 2021, 17:08 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Mar 2021, 11:40 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2021, 11:40 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2021, 11:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe aim of the service is to provide a unique alternative to hospital admission for people experiencing an acute crisis in their mental health, and should provide up to fourteen days intensive 24hr, specialist mental health support to people who are assessed by the UHB Crisis Resolution and Home Treatment (CRHT) Teams as needing additional support to prevent hospital admission. The service should also promote understanding of the factors contributing to an individual’s mental health crisis, and equip people with strategies aimed at the ongoing recover of their mental health, and avoidance of future crisis. The service should work with partners across the statutory and voluntary sector to ensure the positive reintegration of individuals back into the community, and advocate on behalf of individualsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Mar 2021, 17:08 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £255,393
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Platfform Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £255,393 · signed 4 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7379Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published