← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Extension & Remodel at the Hill Centre, Upton on Severn

Buyer: Malvern Hills District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMalvern Hills District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 May 2026
Value£950,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Malvern Hills District Council is inviting tenders for the extension and internal remodel of a Community Centre at the Hill Centre, Milestone Road, Upton-Upon-Severn, WR8 0EN. Please note a site visit is mandatory before tendering to ascertain the nature of the site, access there to and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the works. The site visits will take place 14 - 17 April 2026. Failure to visit site will result in a non-compliant tender bid. Please see the procurement documents for further information. The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents

Delivery location

UKG12, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£950,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 26 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2474 median · 24.7 average (2,124 of 9,247 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,333 of 9,247 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG12262 median · 1.6 average (5 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6385 median · 6.3 average (3 of 638 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 638 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677c7
Latest release ID029077-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 12:16:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029077-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£950,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026tender029077-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:16:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811507",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 950000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1140000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 50% and Quality 50%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension & Remodel at the Hill Centre, Upton on Severn",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1140000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029077-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029077-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:16:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Malvern Hills District Council is inviting tenders for the extension and internal remodel of a Community Centre at the Hill Centre, Milestone Road, Upton-Upon-Severn, WR8 0EN.\nPlease note a site visit is mandatory  before tendering to ascertain the nature of the site, access there to and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the works. The site visits will take place 14 - 17 April 2026.  Failure to visit site will result in a non-compliant tender bid.\nPlease see the procurement documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Avenue Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029077-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:16:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811507",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 950000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1140000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 50% and Quality 50%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension & Remodel at the Hill Centre, Upton on Severn",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1140000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029077-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029077-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:16:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Malvern Hills District Council is inviting tenders for the extension and internal remodel of a Community Centre at the Hill Centre, Milestone Road, Upton-Upon-Severn, WR8 0EN.\nPlease note a site visit is mandatory  before tendering to ascertain the nature of the site, access there to and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the works. The site visits will take place 14 - 17 April 2026.  Failure to visit site will result in a non-compliant tender bid.\nPlease see the procurement documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Malvern Hills District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Avenue Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}