Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
The London Borough of Bromley (the Council) is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a fully managed, turn key solution for the delivery of a modular depot building, including all associated drainage works. The project will be procured under a JCT contract, and the appointed contractor will be required to manage the supply, installation, aspects of design and commissioning of the modular facility. This project involves the supply and installation of a BOPAS accredited modular building, together with all associated new drainage and services works, to replace the existing Brophy Office Building and Store Building at Kelsey Park Lower Depot, Manor Way, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3LS. The works will also include new groundworks and resurfacing, installation of new perimeter fencing, and all other associated activities required to deliver the completed facility. This Expression of Interest will be an open process and be for a period of 21 days commencing on Friday 6th February 2026 till Friday 27th February 2026 to inform any potential future tender process that the Council may undertake in due course and to invite potential Bidders to comment on the specification and outline requirements being proposed. Further details are available on ProContract where documents are posted.
UKI61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,349 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 16 | 4 median · 17.9 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 934 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 934 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 934 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Expression of Interest will be an open process and be for a period of 21 days commencing on Friday 6th February 2026 till Friday 27th February 2026 to inform any potential future tender process that the Council may undertake in due course and to invite potential Bidders to comment on the specification and outline requirements being proposed. The primary aim of this Expression of Interest includes an open invitation for interested suppliers to review and feedback any clarifications on the Council's requirement for this commission. Providers may seek clarification regarding any aspect of the Council's requirements as outlined below. All communications relating to this Invitation and the EOI process must be via the messaging function via. ProContract. All communication must be submitted before 13/02/2026. Potential Providers are requested not to sign or include any identifying marks on their queries as these and the Council's responses may be made available to other organisations participating in the EOI via. ProContract. No verbal clarification will be given to Potential Providers. Do not seek unauthorised communication with Council Staff. Please complete the EOI on ProContract and send via the messaging function ProContract. Alternatively, use the link provided on ProContract to complete the EOI form. RELEVANT DN number on ProContract is: DN806078 | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 15:11:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | planning | 011049-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011049-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T15:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EXPRESSION OF INTEREST: FULLY MANAGED NEW MODULAR DEPOT BUILDING AND ASSOCIATED DRAINAGE WORKS",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Bromley (the Council) is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a fully managed, turn key solution for the delivery of a modular depot building, including all associated drainage works. The project will be procured under a JCT contract, and the appointed contractor will be required to manage the supply, installation, aspects of design and commissioning of the modular facility.\nThis project involves the supply and installation of a BOPAS accredited modular building, together with all associated new drainage and services works, to replace the existing Brophy Office Building and Store Building at Kelsey Park Lower Depot, Manor Way, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3LS. The works will also include new groundworks and resurfacing, installation of new perimeter fencing, and all other associated activities required to deliver the completed facility. \nThis Expression of Interest will be an open process and be for a period of 21 days commencing on Friday 6th February 2026 till Friday 27th February 2026 to inform any potential future tender process that the Council may undertake in due course and to invite potential Bidders to comment on the specification and outline requirements being proposed.\nFurther details are available on ProContract where documents are posted.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Oloya",
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:11:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Expression of Interest will be an open process and be for a period of 21 days commencing on Friday 6th February 2026 till Friday 27th February 2026 to inform any potential future tender process that the Council may undertake in due course and to invite potential Bidders to comment on the specification and outline requirements being proposed.\nThe primary aim of this Expression of Interest includes an open invitation for interested suppliers to review and feedback any clarifications on the Council's requirement for this commission. Providers may seek clarification regarding any aspect of the Council's requirements as outlined below. \nAll communications relating to this Invitation and the EOI process must be via the messaging function via. ProContract. All communication must be submitted before 13/02/2026.\nPotential Providers are requested not to sign or include any identifying marks on their queries as these and the Council's responses may be made available to other organisations participating in the EOI via. ProContract.\nNo verbal clarification will be given to Potential Providers. Do not seek unauthorised communication with Council Staff.\nPlease complete the EOI on ProContract and send via the messaging function ProContract.\nAlternatively, use the link provided on ProContract to complete the EOI form.\nRELEVANT DN number on ProContract is: DN806078"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011049-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T15:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EXPRESSION OF INTEREST: FULLY MANAGED NEW MODULAR DEPOT BUILDING AND ASSOCIATED DRAINAGE WORKS",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Bromley (the Council) is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a fully managed, turn key solution for the delivery of a modular depot building, including all associated drainage works. The project will be procured under a JCT contract, and the appointed contractor will be required to manage the supply, installation, aspects of design and commissioning of the modular facility.\nThis project involves the supply and installation of a BOPAS accredited modular building, together with all associated new drainage and services works, to replace the existing Brophy Office Building and Store Building at Kelsey Park Lower Depot, Manor Way, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3LS. The works will also include new groundworks and resurfacing, installation of new perimeter fencing, and all other associated activities required to deliver the completed facility. \nThis Expression of Interest will be an open process and be for a period of 21 days commencing on Friday 6th February 2026 till Friday 27th February 2026 to inform any potential future tender process that the Council may undertake in due course and to invite potential Bidders to comment on the specification and outline requirements being proposed.\nFurther details are available on ProContract where documents are posted.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Oloya",
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:11:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Expression of Interest will be an open process and be for a period of 21 days commencing on Friday 6th February 2026 till Friday 27th February 2026 to inform any potential future tender process that the Council may undertake in due course and to invite potential Bidders to comment on the specification and outline requirements being proposed.\nThe primary aim of this Expression of Interest includes an open invitation for interested suppliers to review and feedback any clarifications on the Council's requirement for this commission. Providers may seek clarification regarding any aspect of the Council's requirements as outlined below. \nAll communications relating to this Invitation and the EOI process must be via the messaging function via. ProContract. All communication must be submitted before 13/02/2026.\nPotential Providers are requested not to sign or include any identifying marks on their queries as these and the Council's responses may be made available to other organisations participating in the EOI via. ProContract.\nNo verbal clarification will be given to Potential Providers. Do not seek unauthorised communication with Council Staff.\nPlease complete the EOI on ProContract and send via the messaging function ProContract.\nAlternatively, use the link provided on ProContract to complete the EOI form.\nRELEVANT DN number on ProContract is: DN806078"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}