Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are intending to procure for an express / emergency capability to help maintain the uninterrupted supply of medical products where there is an urgent need and/or where a suppliers' own logistics arrangements may be disrupted. If you would like to register your interest to attend the market engagement event for this procurement, please email Stuart Merritt at the Department of Health and Social Care by 5pm on Monday 2nd June 2025 (stuart.merritt@dhsc.gov.uk)
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Cargo handling and storage services, Multi-modal courier services, Water transport services, Air-charter services, Non-scheduled air transport services, Post and courier services, Air transport services, Mail transport by road, Freight transport agency services, Courier services, Parcel delivery services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 181 | 12 median · 15.5 average (6 of 181 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market engagement | engagement | 5 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050879 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017347-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 13:56:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,384,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | planning | 017347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017347-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T14:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050879",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "63100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
},
{
"id": "64121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-modal courier services"
},
{
"id": "60600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water transport services"
},
{
"id": "60423000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-charter services"
},
{
"id": "60420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled air transport services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
{
"id": "60160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail transport by road"
},
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Express Freight Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3384000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4060800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are intending to procure for an express / emergency capability to help maintain the uninterrupted supply of medical products where there is an urgent need and/or where a suppliers' own logistics arrangements may be disrupted. If you would like to register your interest to attend the market engagement event for this procurement, please email Stuart Merritt at the Department of Health and Social Care by 5pm on Monday 2nd June 2025 (stuart.merritt@dhsc.gov.uk)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Merritt",
"email": "stuart.merritt@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T14:56:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017347-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T14:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050879",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "63100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
},
{
"id": "64121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-modal courier services"
},
{
"id": "60600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water transport services"
},
{
"id": "60423000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-charter services"
},
{
"id": "60420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled air transport services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
{
"id": "60160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail transport by road"
},
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Express Freight Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3384000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4060800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are intending to procure for an express / emergency capability to help maintain the uninterrupted supply of medical products where there is an urgent need and/or where a suppliers' own logistics arrangements may be disrupted. If you would like to register your interest to attend the market engagement event for this procurement, please email Stuart Merritt at the Department of Health and Social Care by 5pm on Monday 2nd June 2025 (stuart.merritt@dhsc.gov.uk)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Merritt",
"email": "stuart.merritt@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T14:56:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}