Export Services Framework - Europe
Export Services Framework - Europe
This tender exercise aims to provide an export consultancy service that will assist Wales-based companies to develop the exporting side of their business. The service will work with businesses on a one-to-one basis and focus on three distinct areas: International Trade Development (ITD) – Research provision covering overseas markets and the requirements for exporting particular goods / services. International Trade Opportunities (ITO) – Identification of specific opportunities for export sales. New Exporter Programme (NEP) – Recruit and develop an annual cohort of approximately 15 businesses into successful and sustainable exporters
UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL
Export Services Framework - Europe
Export Services Framework - Middle East & Africa
Export Services Framework- Americas
Export Services Framework - South Asia
Export Services Framework - Asia Pacific
Export Services Framework - New Exporter Programme
Export consultancy service - Global Coverage
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
| 3 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
| 4 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
| 5 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
| 6 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
| 7 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
| 1 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 40 | 3 median · 15.6 average (31 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (35 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 394 | 4 median · 39.7 average (185 of 394 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (215 of 394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 583 | 3 median · 12 average (6 of 583 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (6 of 583 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0391c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035611-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 16 2022 10:02:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2022 | planning | 035611-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035611-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-16T10:02:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Export Services Framework - Europe",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - Europe"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Export Services Framework - Middle East & Africa",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - Middle East & Africa"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Export Services Framework - Americas",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework- Americas"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Export Services Framework - South Asia",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - South Asia"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Export Services Framework - Asia Pacific",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - Asia Pacific"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Export Services Framework - New Exporter Programme",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - New Exporter Programme"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "International Trade Development - Global coverage",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export consultancy service - Global Coverage"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Export Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender exercise aims to provide an export consultancy service that will assist Wales-based companies to develop the exporting side of their business. The service will work with businesses on a one-to-one basis and focus on three distinct areas:\nInternational Trade Development (ITD) – Research provision covering overseas markets and the requirements for exporting particular goods / services.\nInternational Trade Opportunities (ITO) – Identification of specific opportunities for export sales.\nNew Exporter Programme (NEP) – Recruit and develop an annual cohort of approximately 15 businesses into successful and sustainable exporters",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wales.gov",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The service will work with businesses on a one-to-one basis and focus on three distinct areas:\nInternational Trade Development (ITD) – Research provision covering overseas markets and the requirements for exporting particular goods / services.\nInternational Trade Opportunities (ITO) – Identification of specific opportunities for export sales.\nNew Exporter Programme (NEP) – Recruit and develop an annual cohort of approximately 15 businesses into successful and sustainable exporters.\nThe objectives of this tender are:\nTo obtain a cost effective and professional consultancy service to deliver the ITD, ITO and NEP programmes.\nProvision of a high quality service to Welsh Government and its customers. High standards of customer service will be expected as normal contractual practice.\nReduction of overall expenditure on services through the implementation of a ‘value for money’ ethos for every project referral.\n(WA Ref:127471)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035611-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-16T10:02:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Export Services Framework - Europe",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - Europe"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Export Services Framework - Middle East & Africa",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - Middle East & Africa"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Export Services Framework - Americas",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework- Americas"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Export Services Framework - South Asia",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - South Asia"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Export Services Framework - Asia Pacific",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - Asia Pacific"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Export Services Framework - New Exporter Programme",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export Services Framework - New Exporter Programme"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "International Trade Development - Global coverage",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Export consultancy service - Global Coverage"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Export Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender exercise aims to provide an export consultancy service that will assist Wales-based companies to develop the exporting side of their business. The service will work with businesses on a one-to-one basis and focus on three distinct areas:\nInternational Trade Development (ITD) – Research provision covering overseas markets and the requirements for exporting particular goods / services.\nInternational Trade Opportunities (ITO) – Identification of specific opportunities for export sales.\nNew Exporter Programme (NEP) – Recruit and develop an annual cohort of approximately 15 businesses into successful and sustainable exporters",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wales.gov",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The service will work with businesses on a one-to-one basis and focus on three distinct areas:\nInternational Trade Development (ITD) – Research provision covering overseas markets and the requirements for exporting particular goods / services.\nInternational Trade Opportunities (ITO) – Identification of specific opportunities for export sales.\nNew Exporter Programme (NEP) – Recruit and develop an annual cohort of approximately 15 businesses into successful and sustainable exporters.\nThe objectives of this tender are:\nTo obtain a cost effective and professional consultancy service to deliver the ITD, ITO and NEP programmes.\nProvision of a high quality service to Welsh Government and its customers. High standards of customer service will be expected as normal contractual practice.\nReduction of overall expenditure on services through the implementation of a ‘value for money’ ethos for every project referral.\n(WA Ref:127471)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}