Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) as the contracting authority (known as The Authority) awarded a contract for the supply of Explosive Trace Detection goods, including one year warranty to cover training and maintenance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071476-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 09:26:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071476-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065312-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065304-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071476-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T09:26:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38546000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives detection system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03000979",
"name": "MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Explosive Trace Detection",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) as the contracting authority (known as The Authority) awarded a contract for the supply of Explosive Trace Detection goods, including one year warranty to cover training and maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The technical requirements dictate that only a single supplier can deliver the goods.\nFurthermore, the supplier owns the IPR to the technical development works that were required to deliver the goods.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialSO@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03000979",
"name": "MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Milsted Langdon Freshford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msaltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03000979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@msaltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHR-1434-XJPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071476-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071476-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T09:26:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value below £5m."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071476-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T09:26:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38546000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives detection system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03000979",
"name": "MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Explosive Trace Detection",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) as the contracting authority (known as The Authority) awarded a contract for the supply of Explosive Trace Detection goods, including one year warranty to cover training and maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The technical requirements dictate that only a single supplier can deliver the goods.\nFurthermore, the supplier owns the IPR to the technical development works that were required to deliver the goods.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialSO@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03000979",
"name": "MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Milsted Langdon Freshford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msaltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03000979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@msaltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHR-1434-XJPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071476-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071476-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T09:26:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value below £5m."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065312-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T16:10:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38546000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives detection system"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065312-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065312-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T16:10:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03000979",
"name": "MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Explosive Trace Detection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) as the contracting authority (known as The Authority) awarded a contract for the supply of Explosive Trace Detection goods, including one year warranty to cover training and maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialSO@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03000979",
"name": "MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Milsted Langdon Freshford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msaltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03000979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@msaltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHR-1434-XJPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065304-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T16:03:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38546000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives detection system"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065304-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065304-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T16:03:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03000979",
"name": "MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Explosive Trace Detection",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Explosive trace detection goods, including one year warranty to cover training and maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The technical requirements dictate that only a single supplier can deliver the goods.\nFurthermore, the supplier owns the IPR to the technical development works that were required to deliver the goods.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialSO@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03000979",
"name": "MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Milsted Langdon Freshford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msaltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03000979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@msaltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHR-1434-XJPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}