Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality/Technical — Quality/Technical (80%)
Commercial/Cost — Commercial/Cost (20%)
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
As part of the Welsh Government’s Nation of Sanctuary policy, there is a commitment to “Involve sanctuary seekers as experts by experience at the heart of policy development and to improve the integration of new arrivals.” This contract is to help meet that commitment. The requirement is for the Bidder to identify and support a group of approximately 10 sanctuary seekers who have diverse experiences and backgrounds. They will act as a panel of Experts by Experience (EbE). All must currently be (or have recently been) sanctuary seekers residing in Wales. The panel will enable Welsh Government to draw upon the insights of those with lived experience when developing and implementing policies and when taking decisions which are likely to affect sanctuary seekers. The aim is to ensure policies are fit-for-purpose and decisions are most likely to be inclusive and effective.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality/Technical — Quality/Technical (80%)
Commercial/Cost — Commercial/Cost (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 83 | 3 median · 7.8 average (33 of 83 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (40 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 245 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 245 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008596-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 10 2025 16:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008596-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-28T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-03-21T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2025 | tender | 008596-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008596-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T16:13:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C208/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Prior to the completion of the initial contract period there is an option to extend for a further one year - as detailed in the tender documents."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality/Technical "
},
{
"name": "Commercial/Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial/Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Experts by Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T16:13:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Welsh Government’s Nation of Sanctuary policy, there is a commitment to “Involve sanctuary seekers as experts by experience at the heart of policy development and to improve the integration of new arrivals.” This contract is to help meet that commitment. The requirement is for the Bidder to identify and support a group of approximately 10 sanctuary seekers who have diverse experiences and backgrounds. They will act as a panel of Experts by Experience (EbE). All must currently be (or have recently been) sanctuary seekers residing in Wales.\nThe panel will enable Welsh Government to draw upon the insights of those with lived experience when developing and implementing policies and when taking decisions which are likely to affect sanctuary seekers.\nThe aim is to ensure policies are fit-for-purpose and decisions are most likely to be inclusive and effective.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsey Margetson",
"email": "Refugees@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008596-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T16:13:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C208/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Prior to the completion of the initial contract period there is an option to extend for a further one year - as detailed in the tender documents."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality/Technical "
},
{
"name": "Commercial/Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial/Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Experts by Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T16:13:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Welsh Government’s Nation of Sanctuary policy, there is a commitment to “Involve sanctuary seekers as experts by experience at the heart of policy development and to improve the integration of new arrivals.” This contract is to help meet that commitment. The requirement is for the Bidder to identify and support a group of approximately 10 sanctuary seekers who have diverse experiences and backgrounds. They will act as a panel of Experts by Experience (EbE). All must currently be (or have recently been) sanctuary seekers residing in Wales.\nThe panel will enable Welsh Government to draw upon the insights of those with lived experience when developing and implementing policies and when taking decisions which are likely to affect sanctuary seekers.\nThe aim is to ensure policies are fit-for-purpose and decisions are most likely to be inclusive and effective.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsey Margetson",
"email": "Refugees@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}