← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Experiential Services

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an agency partner to deliver experiential activations on our behalf. Experiential activations will need to be true to the Northern brand, authentic and relevant to our consumer.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Trains Limited (NTL) conducted this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL now enters into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of two (2) years with extension options for a further period of up to two (2) years that are to be taken in up to one (1) year periods for a maximum potential period of four (4) years.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,8423 median · 31.3 average (1,896 of 5,842 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,119 of 5,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37 median · 7 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,6604 median · 57.3 average (525 of 1,660 with a bid count)5.1 average (621 of 1,660 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046758-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£720,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7
Latest release ID046758-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 07 2025 09:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2025award, contract046758-2025
16 Jan 2025tenderUpdate001587-2025
3 Dec 2024tender038918-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046758-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T10:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046758-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157240",
          "name": "Fresh Approach (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL) conducted this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL now enters into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of two (2) years with extension options for a further period of up to two (2) years that are to be taken in up to one (1) year periods for a maximum potential period of four (4) years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Experiential Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an agency partner to deliver experiential activations on our behalf. Experiential activations will need to be true to the Northern brand, authentic and relevant to our consumer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 929708826"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 929708826"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157240",
      "name": "Fresh Approach (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 6LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05210250",
        "legalName": "Fresh Approach (UK) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046758-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 720000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046758-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967928928 GO Reference: GO-202587-PRO-31755866",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 046758-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046758-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T10:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046758-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157240",
          "name": "Fresh Approach (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL) conducted this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL now enters into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of two (2) years with extension options for a further period of up to two (2) years that are to be taken in up to one (1) year periods for a maximum potential period of four (4) years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Experiential Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an agency partner to deliver experiential activations on our behalf. Experiential activations will need to be true to the Northern brand, authentic and relevant to our consumer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 929708826"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 929708826"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157240",
      "name": "Fresh Approach (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 6LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05210250",
        "legalName": "Fresh Approach (UK) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046758-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 720000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046758-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967928928 GO Reference: GO-202587-PRO-31755866",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2025 · 001587-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001587-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T19:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7",
    "title": "Experiential Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Marketing-services./BV94CU5G38\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BV94CU5G38\n GO Reference: GO-2025116-PRO-29149048",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an agency partner to deliver experiential activations on our behalf. Experiential activations will need to be true to the Northern brand, authentic and relevant to our consumer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 929708826"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2024 · 038918-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038918-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T14:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of two (2) years. There will be an extension option for a further period of two (2) years that can be taken in one (1) year periods (1+1) for a maximum potential period of up to four (4) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL) is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of two (2) years with extension options for a further period of up to two (2) years that are to be taken in up to one (1) year periods for a maximum potential period of four (4) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Experiential Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 720000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an agency partner to deliver experiential activations on our behalf. Experiential activations will need to be true to the Northern brand, authentic and relevant to our consumer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BV94CU5G38",
        "email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 929708826"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Marketing-services./BV94CU5G38\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BV94CU5G38\n GO Reference: GO-2024123-PRO-28746422",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}