Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) manages the effects of past coal mining, including managing mine water pollution from both coal and metal mines, handling subsidence damage claims which are not the responsibility of licensed coal mine operators, and managing other mining legacy issues. The MRA seek to understand the current capabilities and limitations of, and opportunities presented by, treatment technologies used to remove saline and other mine water contaminants, opportunities for reducing or repurposing wastes, and opportunities for reducing the energy consumption of treatment plant. This will allow MRA to effectively plan future operational work such as purge- and pumping tests where treatment may be required and will potentially be used in the final design of long term MWTS. More information on the scope requirements, procurement strategy and how to register your interest and information on the virtual event will be sent to interested parties on receipt of interest. This notice is issued for information and engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste disposal site construction work, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, Wastewater pumping station, Waste transfer station, Construction work for water projects, Wastewater treatment plant construction work, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Waste disposal site construction work (45222110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,108 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,046 | 5 median · 76.8 average (199 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (228 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To submit your interest for this engagement opportunity, please complete the registration process via the following link: https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=911&Culture=en-GB Following receipt of interest, interested parties will be sent the Market Engagement Information document to provide further details of the requirement. The session will be held via a virtual Town Hall Event on Teams the 20th of July at 13:00pm-15:00pm. Please note that this date may be subject to change. All changes will be communicated in advance to suppliers that have registered interest. | engagement | 16 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bcec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063288-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 14:42:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 063288-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | planning | 059781-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063288-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T15:42:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Phase 1 - Market Engagement - SALT03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232431",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater pumping station"
},
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Existing Water Treatment Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063288-2026",
"description": "Engagement event date has been amended to the 20th of July"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) manages the effects of past coal mining, including managing mine water pollution from both coal and metal mines, handling subsidence damage claims which are not the responsibility of licensed coal mine operators, and managing other mining legacy issues.\nThe MRA seek to understand the current capabilities and limitations of, and opportunities presented by, treatment technologies used to remove saline and other mine water contaminants, opportunities for reducing or repurposing wastes, and opportunities for reducing the energy consumption of treatment plant. This will allow MRA to effectively plan future operational work such as purge- and pumping tests where treatment may be required and will potentially be used in the final design of long term MWTS.\nMore information on the scope requirements, procurement strategy and how to register your interest and information on the virtual event will be sent to interested parties on receipt of interest.\nThis notice is issued for information and engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Kendrick",
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:42:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To submit your interest for this engagement opportunity, please complete the registration process via the following link:\nhttps://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=911&Culture=en-GB\nFollowing receipt of interest, interested parties will be sent the Market Engagement Information document to provide further details of the requirement.\nThe session will be held via a virtual Town Hall Event on Teams the 20th of July at 13:00pm-15:00pm.\nPlease note that this date may be subject to change. All changes will be communicated in advance to suppliers that have registered interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063288-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T15:42:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Phase 1 - Market Engagement - SALT03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232431",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater pumping station"
},
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Existing Water Treatment Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063288-2026",
"description": "Engagement event date has been amended to the 20th of July"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) manages the effects of past coal mining, including managing mine water pollution from both coal and metal mines, handling subsidence damage claims which are not the responsibility of licensed coal mine operators, and managing other mining legacy issues.\nThe MRA seek to understand the current capabilities and limitations of, and opportunities presented by, treatment technologies used to remove saline and other mine water contaminants, opportunities for reducing or repurposing wastes, and opportunities for reducing the energy consumption of treatment plant. This will allow MRA to effectively plan future operational work such as purge- and pumping tests where treatment may be required and will potentially be used in the final design of long term MWTS.\nMore information on the scope requirements, procurement strategy and how to register your interest and information on the virtual event will be sent to interested parties on receipt of interest.\nThis notice is issued for information and engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Kendrick",
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:42:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To submit your interest for this engagement opportunity, please complete the registration process via the following link:\nhttps://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=911&Culture=en-GB\nFollowing receipt of interest, interested parties will be sent the Market Engagement Information document to provide further details of the requirement.\nThe session will be held via a virtual Town Hall Event on Teams the 20th of July at 13:00pm-15:00pm.\nPlease note that this date may be subject to change. All changes will be communicated in advance to suppliers that have registered interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059781-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T11:41:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Phase 1 - Market Engagement - SALT03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232431",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater pumping station"
},
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Existing Water Treatment Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) manages the effects of past coal mining, including managing mine water pollution from both coal and metal mines, handling subsidence damage claims which are not the responsibility of licensed coal mine operators, and managing other mining legacy issues. \nThe MRA seek to understand the current capabilities and limitations of, and opportunities presented by, treatment technologies used to remove saline and other mine water contaminants, opportunities for reducing or repurposing wastes, and opportunities for reducing the energy consumption of treatment plant. This will allow MRA to effectively plan future operational work such as purge- and pumping tests where treatment may be required and will potentially be used in the final design of long term MWTS.\nMore information on the scope requirements, procurement strategy and how to register your interest and information on the virtual event will be sent to interested parties on receipt of interest.\nThis notice is issued for information and engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Kendrick",
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:41:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To submit your interest for this engagement opportunity, please complete the registration process via the following link:\nhttps://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=911&Culture=en-GB\nFollowing receipt of interest, interested parties will be sent the Market Engagement Information document to provide further details of the requirement.\nThe session will be held via a virtual Town Hall Event on Teams the 16th of July at 10:00am-12:00pm.\nPlease note that this date may be subject to change. All changes will be communicated in advance to suppliers that have registered interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}