← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender

Buyer: Exeter College →

BuyerExeter College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2022

What is being bought

Exeter College is a large FE / Tertiary College 1000 staff and 10,000+ students rated Excellent by Ofsted

Delivery location

UKK43

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

FTS Open Tender for 3 years with 2 optional 12 month extensions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Innovation, Investment and Added Value 20% — 20.00%
Account Management 10% — 10.00%
People & Mobilisation (10%) — 10.00%
Menu — 20.00%
Presenation — 25.00%
price — 15.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4364 median · 4 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender

Statusactive
SupplierCaterlink

Contracts

Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender

Statusactive
Value£3,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e7a
Latest release ID015138-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 31 2022 08:03:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2022award, contract015138-2022
11 Mar 2022tenderUpdate006657-2022
11 Mar 2022tender006113-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015138-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-31T09:03:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21446",
    "name": "Exeter College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015138-2022-CA10113-1",
      "title": "Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39597",
          "name": "Caterlink"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10113 - JW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "FTS Open Tender for 3 years with 2 optional 12 month extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Innovation, Investment and Added Value 20%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management 10%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "People & Mobilisation (10%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Menu",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presenation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Exeter"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Exeter College is a large FE / Tertiary College 1000 staff and 10,000+ students rated Excellent by Ofsted",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21446",
      "name": "Exeter College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hele Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exe-coll.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.exe-coll.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exeter College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8451116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39597",
      "name": "Caterlink",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caterlinkltd.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caterlink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@caterlinkltd.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1189356892",
        "telephone": "+44 1189356702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-310",
      "name": "Tenet",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015138-2022-CA10113-1",
      "title": "Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015138-2022-CA10113-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 May 2022 · 015138-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015138-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-31T09:03:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21446",
    "name": "Exeter College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015138-2022-CA10113-1",
      "title": "Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39597",
          "name": "Caterlink"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10113 - JW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "FTS Open Tender for 3 years with 2 optional 12 month extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Innovation, Investment and Added Value 20%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management 10%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "People & Mobilisation (10%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Menu",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presenation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Exeter"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Exeter College is a large FE / Tertiary College 1000 staff and 10,000+ students rated Excellent by Ofsted",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21446",
      "name": "Exeter College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hele Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exe-coll.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.exe-coll.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exeter College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8451116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39597",
      "name": "Caterlink",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caterlinkltd.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caterlink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@caterlinkltd.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1189356892",
        "telephone": "+44 1189356702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-310",
      "name": "Tenet",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015138-2022-CA10113-1",
      "title": "Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015138-2022-CA10113-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2022 · 006657-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006657-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T09:18:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21446",
    "name": "Exeter College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10113",
    "title": "Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-27T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-22T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-27T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-22T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Exeter College is a large FE / Tertiary College 1000 staff and 10,000+ students rated Excellent by Ofsted",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21446",
      "name": "Exeter College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hele Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exe-coll.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.exe-coll.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exeter College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8451116000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2022 · 006113-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006113-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T09:18:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21446",
    "name": "Exeter College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10113 - JW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1170000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FTS Open Tender for 3 years with 2 optional 12 month extensions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Exeter"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exeter College - Catering FTS Open Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1170000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Exeter College is a large FE / Tertiary College 1000 staff and 10,000+ students rated Excellent by Ofsted",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Turnover: Assets must be higher than liabilities to be considered\nMinimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "At Stage 1 suppliers must pass all pass  fail questions and achieve a minimum score of 8 out of 12 to progress to stage 2",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21446",
      "name": "Exeter College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hele Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exe-coll.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.exe-coll.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exeter College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8451116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-310",
      "name": "Tenet",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}