Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Waiver - Product Reasons Exacom is the electronic planning data base system designed to record, monitor and report Section 106 planning obligations (financial and non financial) The Council has had a previous agreed contract with Idox to supply Exacom to the Planning Service up until April 2025. This waiver is to extend the contract for a further 3 years, given the work, training and data that has already been inputted into the system and is critical for the day to day recording, monitoring and reporting of S106 obligations which can run into millions of pounds. To migrate this to a different system, would not be cost efficient both in terms of time and finance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055ece |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039708-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 14 2025 14:45:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039708-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039708-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T15:45:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ece",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC EN 06824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exacom - Idox Software Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waiver - Product Reasons Exacom is the electronic planning data base system\ndesigned to record, monitor and report Section 106 planning obligations (financial and non financial) The Council has had a previous agreed contract with Idox to supply Exacom\nto the Planning Service up until April 2025. This waiver is to extend the contract for a further 3 years, given the work, training and data that has already been inputted into the system and is critical for the day to day recording, monitoring and reporting of S106 obligations which can run into millions of pounds. To migrate this to a different system, would not be cost efficient both in terms of time and finance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@idoxgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33435.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40122.49
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039708-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039708-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T15:45:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039708-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T15:45:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ece",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC EN 06824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exacom - Idox Software Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waiver - Product Reasons Exacom is the electronic planning data base system\ndesigned to record, monitor and report Section 106 planning obligations (financial and non financial) The Council has had a previous agreed contract with Idox to supply Exacom\nto the Planning Service up until April 2025. This waiver is to extend the contract for a further 3 years, given the work, training and data that has already been inputted into the system and is critical for the day to day recording, monitoring and reporting of S106 obligations which can run into millions of pounds. To migrate this to a different system, would not be cost efficient both in terms of time and finance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@idoxgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33435.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40122.49
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039708-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039708-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T15:45:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}