← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EX2604 WDC ESOL Provision

Buyer: Wealden District Council →

BuyerWealden District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of tailored ESOL to resettled refugees.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£48,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065536
Latest release ID013963-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 15:47:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013963-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:47:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
    "name": "Wealden District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80580000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of language courses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174601",
          "name": "Samuel Reid"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDC-0000186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EX2604 WDC ESOL Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of tailored ESOL to resettled refugees.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
      "name": "Wealden District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174601",
      "name": "Samuel Reid",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Polegate",
        "postalCode": "BN26 5DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Brightling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "egglearn@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-09T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year contract but an extension to extend for 1 + 1 year. Review would be subject to review of performance and having regard to the families needs and what other provision exists/is available locally at that time."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013963-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013963-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:47:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013963-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:47:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
    "name": "Wealden District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80580000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of language courses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174601",
          "name": "Samuel Reid"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDC-0000186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EX2604 WDC ESOL Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of tailored ESOL to resettled refugees.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
      "name": "Wealden District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174601",
      "name": "Samuel Reid",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Polegate",
        "postalCode": "BN26 5DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Brightling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "egglearn@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-09T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year contract but an extension to extend for 1 + 1 year. Review would be subject to review of performance and having regard to the families needs and what other provision exists/is available locally at that time."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013963-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013963-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:47:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}