← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Evidential Intoxilyzer devices

Buyer: Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire →

BuyerPolice, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of Evidential Intoxilyzer Devices, associated consumables and an annual service & maintenance contract for each device purchased.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Evidential Intoxilyzer devices

Statusactive
Value£71,710

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064bf1
Latest release ID011667-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 10:07:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011667-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T10:07:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
    "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
          "name": "Lion Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evidential Intoxilyzer devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Evidential Intoxilyzer Devices, associated consumables and an annual service & maintenance contract for each device purchased.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Bladon",
        "email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01785232385"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
      "name": "Lion Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barry",
        "postalCode": "CF63 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Verlon Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01591869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lion Laboratories Ltd",
        "email": "sales@lionlaboratories.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Evidential Intoxilyzer devices",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71710,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86052
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011667-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011667-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:07:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011667-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T10:07:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
    "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
          "name": "Lion Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evidential Intoxilyzer devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Evidential Intoxilyzer Devices, associated consumables and an annual service & maintenance contract for each device purchased.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Bladon",
        "email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01785232385"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
      "name": "Lion Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barry",
        "postalCode": "CF63 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Verlon Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01591869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lion Laboratories Ltd",
        "email": "sales@lionlaboratories.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Evidential Intoxilyzer devices",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71710,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86052
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011667-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011667-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:07:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}