Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The North East Combined Authority (North East CA) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a framework agreement for event management services. The framework will support North East CA and its partners in the planning, delivery and evaluation of key agreed events that showcase and promote regional initiatives to a range of audiences, including businesses, stakeholders and local communities. High-quality, well-targeted and professionally managed events are a key part of how the North East CA engages partners, communicates strategic priorities and demonstrates the impact of regional programmes. Please note the deadline for clarifications is 29th April.
UKC14, GB · UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,842 | 3 median · 31.3 average (1,896 of 5,842 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,120 of 5,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 20 | 8 median · 8.5 average (4 of 20 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 641 | 3.5 median · 7 average (22 of 641 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 641 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066244 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034035-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 09:09:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034035-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ REF: OPEN2026405 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tender | 034035-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 030129-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019551-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034035-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T10:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066244",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract is for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a maximum of a further 2 years (12 months per potential extension so 2 + 1 + 1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Events Management Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Tender documents available OPEN2026405",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T10:09:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Individual events will be commissioned according to the ranking and availability of companies on the framework. i.e. The no 1 ranked company will be invited to work with us first. If they have no availability, we will invite the no. 2 ranked company and if they are unavailable, we will invite the third ranked company.",
"maximumParticipants": 3,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The North East Combined Authority (North East CA) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a framework agreement for event management services.\nThe framework will support North East CA and its partners in the planning, delivery and evaluation of key agreed events that showcase and promote regional initiatives to a range of audiences, including businesses, stakeholders and local communities.\nHigh-quality, well-targeted and professionally managed events are a key part of how the North East CA engages partners, communicates strategic priorities and demonstrates the impact of regional programmes.\nPlease note the deadline for clarifications is 29th April.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nREF: OPEN2026405",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034035-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T10:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066244",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract is for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a maximum of a further 2 years (12 months per potential extension so 2 + 1 + 1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Events Management Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Tender documents available OPEN2026405",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T10:09:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Individual events will be commissioned according to the ranking and availability of companies on the framework. i.e. The no 1 ranked company will be invited to work with us first. If they have no availability, we will invite the no. 2 ranked company and if they are unavailable, we will invite the third ranked company.",
"maximumParticipants": 3,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The North East Combined Authority (North East CA) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a framework agreement for event management services.\nThe framework will support North East CA and its partners in the planning, delivery and evaluation of key agreed events that showcase and promote regional initiatives to a range of audiences, including businesses, stakeholders and local communities.\nHigh-quality, well-targeted and professionally managed events are a key part of how the North East CA engages partners, communicates strategic priorities and demonstrates the impact of regional programmes.\nPlease note the deadline for clarifications is 29th April.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nREF: OPEN2026405",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030129-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:45:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066244",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Events Management Framework",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"description": "Documents will be available at:\nwww.open-uk.org",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030129-2026",
"description": "Updated timeframes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The North East Combined Authority (North East CA) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a framework agreement for event management services.\nThe framework will support North East CA and its partners in the planning, delivery and evaluation of key agreed events that showcase and promote regional initiatives to a range of audiences, including businesses, stakeholders and local communities.\nHigh-quality, well-targeted and professionally managed events are a key part of how the North East CA engages partners, communicates strategic priorities and demonstrates the impact of regional programmes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders submitted at www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:45:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019551-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:52:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066244",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Events Management Framework",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"description": "Documents will be available at:\nwww.open-uk.org",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The North East Combined Authority (North East CA) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a framework agreement for event management services.\nThe framework will support North East CA and its partners in the planning, delivery and evaluation of key agreed events that showcase and promote regional initiatives to a range of audiences, including businesses, stakeholders and local communities.\nHigh-quality, well-targeted and professionally managed events are a key part of how the North East CA engages partners, communicates strategic priorities and demonstrates the impact of regional programmes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders submitted at www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:52:11Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}