Lot 1
VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the UK and European market.
Award criteria
technical — 50
price — 50
Buyer: VisitScotland →
VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the UK & European markets
UK
VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the UK and European market.
Award criteria
technical — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,972 | 4 median · 33.9 average (3,517 of 8,972 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,947 of 8,972 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,502 | 4 median · 68.4 average (940 of 2,502 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (1,111 of 2,502 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fc80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085813-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 12:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085813-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085813-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T12:43:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190257-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692910"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "085813-2025-VSEH22013-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170035",
"name": "The Rocket Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH22013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the UK and European market.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "One planned event taking place in London, one is in Barcelona (Spain) and the final event is in Frankfurt (Germany)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Event & Stand Management Services - UK & Europe",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the UK & European markets",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourist Board / Marketing"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170035",
"name": "The Rocket Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G13 4DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Halley Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rocket Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7766087402"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085813-2025-VSEH22013-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1215000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085813-2025-VSEH22013-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:819299)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085813-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T12:43:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190257-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692910"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "085813-2025-VSEH22013-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170035",
"name": "The Rocket Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH22013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the UK and European market.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "One planned event taking place in London, one is in Barcelona (Spain) and the final event is in Frankfurt (Germany)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Event & Stand Management Services - UK & Europe",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the UK & European markets",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourist Board / Marketing"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170035",
"name": "The Rocket Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G13 4DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Halley Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rocket Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7766087402"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085813-2025-VSEH22013-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1215000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085813-2025-VSEH22013-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:819299)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}