← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Event & Stand Management Services - North America

Buyer: VisitScotland →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerVisitScotland
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jun 2022
Value£725,000
Published10 May 2022

What is being bought

VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the North American market

Delivery location

US

Categories

Event services 79952000Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the North American market.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer122.5 median · 5.7 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1.7 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: US251 median · 1.3 average (8 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9095 median · 5.1 average (14 of 909 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 909 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033637
Latest release ID012186-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 10 2022 15:49:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£725,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2022tender012186-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012186-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-10T16:49:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033637",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2434",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692898"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH22012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the initial contract period will be 36 months with the option to extend by a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the North American market.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nevada"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event & Stand Management Services - North America",
    "value": {
      "amount": 725000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "60 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the North American market",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to these statements when completing section 4B of the SPD (Scotland).\nStatement for 4B.4\nBidders must demonstrate a return on capital employed at a ratio of greater than zero.\nRatio will be calculated as follows: net profit after tax divided by net assets (total assets less current liabilities).\nBidders must demonstrate a Current Ratio of greater than 1.\nCurrent Ratio will be calculated as follows: net current assets divided by net current liabilities.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.\nStatement for 4B.5.1-3.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded\ncontract, the types of insurance indicated below.\n-Employer's Liability Insurance with a minimum level of cover of 5,000,000 GBP per claim\n-Public Liability Insurance with a minimum of level of cover of 5,000,000 GBP per claim\n-Product Liability Insurance with a minimum level of cover of 5,000,000 GBP per claim"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2434",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourist Board / Marketing"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12375",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=692898.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:692898)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2022 · 012186-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012186-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-10T16:49:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033637",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2434",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692898"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH22012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the initial contract period will be 36 months with the option to extend by a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the North American market.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nevada"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event & Stand Management Services - North America",
    "value": {
      "amount": 725000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "60 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Event Staging and Management Services for Business Events in the North American market",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to these statements when completing section 4B of the SPD (Scotland).\nStatement for 4B.4\nBidders must demonstrate a return on capital employed at a ratio of greater than zero.\nRatio will be calculated as follows: net profit after tax divided by net assets (total assets less current liabilities).\nBidders must demonstrate a Current Ratio of greater than 1.\nCurrent Ratio will be calculated as follows: net current assets divided by net current liabilities.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.\nStatement for 4B.5.1-3.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded\ncontract, the types of insurance indicated below.\n-Employer's Liability Insurance with a minimum level of cover of 5,000,000 GBP per claim\n-Public Liability Insurance with a minimum of level of cover of 5,000,000 GBP per claim\n-Product Liability Insurance with a minimum level of cover of 5,000,000 GBP per claim"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2434",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourist Board / Marketing"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12375",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=692898.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:692898)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}