EVCP END TO END OPERATOR
What is being bought
The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification. Our 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments. Unidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Maintenance of information technology software (72267100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 311 | 22 median · 18.7 average (3 of 311 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080080-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 15:32:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080080-2026 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 078698-2026 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 073343-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 062922-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060250-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058324-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080080-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T16:32:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834989"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"title": "EVCP END TO END OPERATOR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "5",
"description": "Additional forms of contract have been published today (21/08/26) tender deadline extended to provide bidders ample opportunity to review.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification.\nOur 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments.\nUnidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (6 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080080-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "080080-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T16:32:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834989"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"title": "EVCP END TO END OPERATOR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "5",
"description": "Additional forms of contract have been published today (21/08/26) tender deadline extended to provide bidders ample opportunity to review.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification.\nOur 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments.\nUnidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Aug 2026 · 078698-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "078698-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:33:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834989"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"title": "EVCP END TO END OPERATOR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "to allow bidders to review the newly published T&Cs.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification.\nOur 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments.\nUnidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Aug 2026 · 073343-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "073343-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:10:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834989"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"title": "EVCP END TO END OPERATOR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The Final T&CS will be uploaded soon.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification.\nOur 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments.\nUnidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Jul 2026 · 062922-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "062922-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:41:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834989"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"title": "EVCP END TO END OPERATOR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "An updated Tender Pack 3 was released with improvement on our portfolio numbers.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification.\nOur 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments.\nUnidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jun 2026 · 060250-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060250-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:41:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834989"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"title": "EVCP END TO END OPERATOR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "New Tender Pack issued and extension was already anticipated",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification.\nOur 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments.\nUnidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jun 2026 · 058324-2026 · tender
{
"id": "058324-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T09:17:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834989"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification.\nOur 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments.\nUnidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Central Belt and Dumfries and Galloway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of electrical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EVCP END TO END OPERATOR",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Wheatley Group seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaire to operate, maintain, and expand its current electric vehicle charging infrastructure portfolio under a 7-year concession arrangement, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We require an economic operator to assist us with the future growth of our portfolio identified below and detail more specifically in the tender specification.\nOur 24–36 month identified pipeline of upcoming infrastructure deployments.\nUnidentified growth opportunities and commercial expansions as they arise over the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Specified in the tender documents & Public Charge Point Regulations 2023"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Public Charge Point Regulations 2023"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contract document will be published via the portal shortly after the tender launch. Bidders should ensure their legal and commercial teams are prepared to conduct an expedited review of this document immediately upon its release.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834989.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:834989)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=834989",
"initiationType": "tender"
}