← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

EV Charging Services

Buyer: Stonewater Limited →

BuyerStonewater Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£800,000
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This tender exercise PME is to deliver a range of Electric Vehicle Charging Services, including the supply, design, installation, operation, and maintenance of EV charging point hardware, supported by suitable back-office software. Stonewater, a not-for-profit social housing organisation, have a large, diverse UK property portfolio and developing around 1,000 new homes annually, seeks to meet environmental goals and regulatory obligations (including Part S of Building Regulations) by enhancing EV charging infrastructure across approximately 620 car parks. Access Code : YP3Z4NQJZT To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=971299390

Categories

Chargers 31158000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 3 Nov 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ChargersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1547 median · 7 average (1 of 154 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 154 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-market Engagement Questionnaire- there may be a 1 to 1 follow up.engagement20 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058285
Latest release ID046543-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 13:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025planning046543-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046543-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058285",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Charging Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender exercise PME is to deliver a range of Electric Vehicle Charging Services, including the supply, design, installation, operation, and maintenance of EV charging point hardware, supported by suitable back-office software. Stonewater, a not-for-profit social housing organisation, have a large, diverse UK property portfolio and developing around 1,000 new homes annually, seeks to meet environmental goals and regulatory obligations (including Part S of Building Regulations) by enhancing EV charging infrastructure across approximately 620 car parks.\nAccess Code : YP3Z4NQJZT\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=971299390",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enerby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Arhinful",
        "email": "hannah.arhinful@stonewater.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046543-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046543-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-market Engagement Questionnaire- there may be a 1 to 1 follow up."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046543-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "046543-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058285",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Charging Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender exercise PME is to deliver a range of Electric Vehicle Charging Services, including the supply, design, installation, operation, and maintenance of EV charging point hardware, supported by suitable back-office software. Stonewater, a not-for-profit social housing organisation, have a large, diverse UK property portfolio and developing around 1,000 new homes annually, seeks to meet environmental goals and regulatory obligations (including Part S of Building Regulations) by enhancing EV charging infrastructure across approximately 620 car parks.\nAccess Code : YP3Z4NQJZT\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=971299390",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enerby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Arhinful",
        "email": "hannah.arhinful@stonewater.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046543-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046543-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-market Engagement Questionnaire- there may be a 1 to 1 follow up."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}