← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

EV Charging Infrastructure

Buyer: University of Dundee →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
StatusOpen
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Value£160,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University require a new Contract for the Supply and maintenance of fully funded EV Charger Infrastructure. The current charge points require upgrading, due to their age and they are out of manufactures warranty. This new Contract opportunity will be for - Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment and Associated Items.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Chargers 31158000Battery chargers 31158100Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles 31610000Electric vehicles 34144900Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts 34900000Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000Other electrical installation work 45317000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000

Lot details

Lot 1

Included, in and out of scope and related work included: This project is to provide charging facilities across all University of Dundee sites. A full specification of mandatory requirements can be found in Annex A- Specification. The Contractor shall be responsible for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of the EV Charging Systems including the provision of all cabling, ducting, containment etc. and all civil works to facilitate the installation of the systems including re-instatement of all surfaces. The key drivers and objectives for the procurement of above services and equipment are to embrace new technology, improve efficiency, realise cost savings with continuing environmental benefits, and to be fully compliant with back office software previously provided by Charge Place Scotland.

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chargers, Battery chargers, Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles, Electric vehicles, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Other electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,1226 median · 71.1 average (267 of 1,122 with a bid count)6.5 average (310 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7132.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1064 median · 5 average (5 of 106 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eef7
Latest release ID082366-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 15:53:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082366-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082366-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T16:53:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841510"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM154-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Included, in and out of scope and related work included:  This project is to provide charging facilities across all University of Dundee sites. A full specification of mandatory requirements can be found in Annex A- Specification.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of the EV Charging Systems including the provision of all cabling, ducting, containment etc. and all civil works to facilitate the installation of the systems including re-instatement of all surfaces.\nThe key drivers and objectives for the procurement of above services and equipment are to embrace new technology, improve efficiency, realise cost savings with continuing environmental benefits, and to be fully compliant with back office software previously provided by Charge Place Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 7200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Charging Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University require a new Contract for the Supply and maintenance of fully funded EV Charger Infrastructure. The current charge points require upgrading, due to their age and they are out of manufactures warranty. This new Contract opportunity will be for - Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment and Associated Items.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169264",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perth Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841510.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:841510)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841510",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082366-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082366-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T16:53:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841510"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM154-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Included, in and out of scope and related work included:  This project is to provide charging facilities across all University of Dundee sites. A full specification of mandatory requirements can be found in Annex A- Specification.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of the EV Charging Systems including the provision of all cabling, ducting, containment etc. and all civil works to facilitate the installation of the systems including re-instatement of all surfaces.\nThe key drivers and objectives for the procurement of above services and equipment are to embrace new technology, improve efficiency, realise cost savings with continuing environmental benefits, and to be fully compliant with back office software previously provided by Charge Place Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 7200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Charging Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University require a new Contract for the Supply and maintenance of fully funded EV Charger Infrastructure. The current charge points require upgrading, due to their age and they are out of manufactures warranty. This new Contract opportunity will be for - Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment and Associated Items.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169264",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perth Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841510.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:841510)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841510",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}