LOT A: Get Set game
Visitors step into the shoes of the Eurovision Song Contest stage crew, using technology to set up the props for a star performance in super-fast time.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Launching to coincide with the 70th broadcast of the Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) in 2026, the Eurovision exhibition and events programme will showcase the science and technology needed to make a live global broadcast possible. The exhibition will be experiential, offering high quality, fun interactives alongside iconic Eurovision media, offering a taste of the glamour and excitement of the competition. This will be combined with objects from our BBC heritage collection, as well as loans from key partners and Eurovision superfans. We will also hear from contestants themselves about their journey to the iconic competition and their experiences competing, from fans and social media influencers about why they love the competition so much, and the army of invisible backstage workers who make the magic happen every year. We are seeking interactive exhibit maker(s) to create our two interactives for the exhibition. Suppliers can bid for one or both of these lots. a) LOT A: Get Set game – visitors step into the shoes of the Eurovision Song Contest stage crew, using technology to set up the props for a star performance in super-fast time. b) LOT B: Performance Space – the audio and visuals in this space will make visitors the stars of the show, singing and dance along with iconic performances from Eurovision.
Visitors step into the shoes of the Eurovision Song Contest stage crew, using technology to set up the props for a star performance in super-fast time.
The audio and visuals in this space will make visitors the stars of the show, singing and dance along with iconic performances from Eurovision
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
| 2 | Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum-exhibition services (92521100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050060-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 09:42:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050060-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-22T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-22T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £42,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050060-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050060-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T10:42:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LOT A: Get Set game",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Visitors step into the shoes of the Eurovision Song Contest stage crew, using technology to set up the props for a star performance in super-fast time.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "LOT B: Performance Space",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The audio and visuals in this space will make visitors the stars of the show, singing and dance along with iconic performances from Eurovision",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eurovision exhibition – Digital Interactives ",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050060-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050060-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:42:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launching to coincide with the 70th broadcast of the Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) in 2026, the Eurovision exhibition and events programme will showcase the science and technology needed to make a live global broadcast possible. The exhibition will be experiential, offering high quality, fun interactives alongside iconic Eurovision media, offering a taste of the glamour and excitement of the competition. This will be combined with objects from our BBC heritage collection, as well as loans from key partners and Eurovision superfans. We will also hear from contestants themselves about their journey to the iconic competition and their experiences competing, from fans and social media influencers about why they love the competition so much, and the army of invisible backstage workers who make the magic happen every year. \nWe are seeking interactive exhibit maker(s) to create our two interactives for the exhibition. Suppliers can bid for one or both of these lots.\na) LOT A: Get Set game – visitors step into the shoes of the Eurovision Song Contest stage \ncrew, using technology to set up the props for a star performance in super-fast time.\nb) LOT B: Performance Space – the audio and visuals in this space will make visitors the stars \nof the show, singing and dance along with iconic performances from Eurovision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050060-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T10:42:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LOT A: Get Set game",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Visitors step into the shoes of the Eurovision Song Contest stage crew, using technology to set up the props for a star performance in super-fast time.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "LOT B: Performance Space",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The audio and visuals in this space will make visitors the stars of the show, singing and dance along with iconic performances from Eurovision",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eurovision exhibition – Digital Interactives ",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050060-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050060-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:42:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launching to coincide with the 70th broadcast of the Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) in 2026, the Eurovision exhibition and events programme will showcase the science and technology needed to make a live global broadcast possible. The exhibition will be experiential, offering high quality, fun interactives alongside iconic Eurovision media, offering a taste of the glamour and excitement of the competition. This will be combined with objects from our BBC heritage collection, as well as loans from key partners and Eurovision superfans. We will also hear from contestants themselves about their journey to the iconic competition and their experiences competing, from fans and social media influencers about why they love the competition so much, and the army of invisible backstage workers who make the magic happen every year. \nWe are seeking interactive exhibit maker(s) to create our two interactives for the exhibition. Suppliers can bid for one or both of these lots.\na) LOT A: Get Set game – visitors step into the shoes of the Eurovision Song Contest stage \ncrew, using technology to set up the props for a star performance in super-fast time.\nb) LOT B: Performance Space – the audio and visuals in this space will make visitors the stars \nof the show, singing and dance along with iconic performances from Eurovision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}