← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

eTooling System

Buyer: Pension Protection Fund →

BuyerPension Protection Fund
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The PPF's contract for providing an eSourcing tool is set to expire in November 2025, necessitating a re-procurement process. As part of our review of system requirements, we are engaging eSourcing providers to assist us in exploring our options. The feedback received from bidders will be instrumental in shaping our procurement strategy.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKI62, GB

Categories

Procurement software package 48490000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2025 to 30 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Procurement software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Procurement software package (48490000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is not a call for competition. This notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the opportunity to take part in the pre-market engagement for the PPF's eTooling System re-procurement and direct them to a short questionnaire as part of our pre-tender market engagement. The PPF's contract for providing an eSourcing tool is set to expire in November 2025, necessitating a re-procurement process. As part of our review of system requirements, we are engaging eSourcing providers to assist us in exploring our options. The feedback received from bidders will be instrumental in shaping our procurement strategy. The Request for Information engagement will be conducted on the PPFs e-procurement portal at: https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html This RFI will provide feedback and evidence to support the procurement strategy.engagement22 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fda2
Latest release ID013216-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 15:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025planning013216-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T16:28:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
    "name": "Pension Protection Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS0835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eTooling System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The PPF's contract for providing an eSourcing tool is set to expire in November 2025, necessitating a re-procurement process. As part of our review of system requirements, we are engaging eSourcing providers to assist us in exploring our options. The feedback received from bidders will be instrumental in shaping our procurement strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
      "name": "Pension Protection Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance,12 Dingwall Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ppf.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@ppf.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013216-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013216-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-04T16:28:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is not a call for competition.\nThis notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the opportunity to take part in the pre-market engagement for the PPF's eTooling System re-procurement and direct them to a short questionnaire as part of our pre-tender market engagement.\nThe PPF's contract for providing an eSourcing tool is set to expire in November 2025, necessitating a re-procurement process. As part of our review of system requirements, we are engaging eSourcing providers to assist us in exploring our options. The feedback received from bidders will be instrumental in shaping our procurement strategy.\nThe Request for Information engagement will be conducted on the PPFs e-procurement portal at: https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nThis RFI will provide feedback and evidence to support the procurement strategy."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013216-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "013216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T16:28:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
    "name": "Pension Protection Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS0835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eTooling System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The PPF's contract for providing an eSourcing tool is set to expire in November 2025, necessitating a re-procurement process. As part of our review of system requirements, we are engaging eSourcing providers to assist us in exploring our options. The feedback received from bidders will be instrumental in shaping our procurement strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
      "name": "Pension Protection Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance,12 Dingwall Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ppf.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWMV-5634-ZZTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@ppf.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013216-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013216-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-04T16:28:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is not a call for competition.\nThis notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the opportunity to take part in the pre-market engagement for the PPF's eTooling System re-procurement and direct them to a short questionnaire as part of our pre-tender market engagement.\nThe PPF's contract for providing an eSourcing tool is set to expire in November 2025, necessitating a re-procurement process. As part of our review of system requirements, we are engaging eSourcing providers to assist us in exploring our options. The feedback received from bidders will be instrumental in shaping our procurement strategy.\nThe Request for Information engagement will be conducted on the PPFs e-procurement portal at: https://ppf.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nThis RFI will provide feedback and evidence to support the procurement strategy."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}