Lot 1
This is a tool to enable the definition and implementation of processes for the loading of data from operational systems into the proposed enterprise data warehouse.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
A tool to enable the definition and implementation of processes for the loading of data from operational systems into the proposed enterprise data warehouse.
UKM75
This is a tool to enable the definition and implementation of processes for the loading of data from operational systems into the proposed enterprise data warehouse.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems (72212900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,885 | 1 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,885 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,982 of 4,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 2 median · 2.3 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 36 | 2 median · 4.9 average (25 of 36 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (27 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c986 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065602-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 12:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065602-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065602-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T13:24:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c986",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837223"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "065602-2026-NCA21401-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184632",
"name": "Qlik"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a tool to enable the definition and implementation of processes for the loading of data from operational systems into the proposed enterprise data warehouse.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ETL Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A tool to enable the definition and implementation of processes for the loading of data from operational systems into the proposed enterprise data warehouse.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University has used this software for several years through a reseller agreement, which is no longer viable due to changes in the reseller’s relationship with Qlik. Changing the software would create disproportionate technical difficulties and significant duplicated implementation costs over a 12-month period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline de Jonge-Anderson",
"email": "cdejong2@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184632",
"name": "Qlik",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG415TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1020 Eskdale Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Qlik"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7557267116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21538",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065602-2026-NCA21401-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120716.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065602-2026-NCA21401-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:837223)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065602-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T13:24:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c986",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837223"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "065602-2026-NCA21401-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184632",
"name": "Qlik"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a tool to enable the definition and implementation of processes for the loading of data from operational systems into the proposed enterprise data warehouse.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ETL Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A tool to enable the definition and implementation of processes for the loading of data from operational systems into the proposed enterprise data warehouse.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University has used this software for several years through a reseller agreement, which is no longer viable due to changes in the reseller’s relationship with Qlik. Changing the software would create disproportionate technical difficulties and significant duplicated implementation costs over a 12-month period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline de Jonge-Anderson",
"email": "cdejong2@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184632",
"name": "Qlik",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG415TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1020 Eskdale Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Qlik"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7557267116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21538",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065602-2026-NCA21401-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120716.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065602-2026-NCA21401-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:837223)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}