Lot 1
Estates Services to include: grounds maintenance; communal cleaning; window cleaning; bin rotation and bin area cleaning; bulk refuse collection; basic caretaking services
Buyer: Brentwood Borough Council →
Estates Services to include: grounds maintenance; communal cleaning; window cleaning; bin rotation and bin area cleaning; bulk refuse collection; basic caretaking services
UKH3
Estates Services to include: grounds maintenance; communal cleaning; window cleaning; bin rotation and bin area cleaning; bulk refuse collection; basic caretaking services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 118 | 6 median · 38.8 average (49 of 118 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (55 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 505 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 505 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 505 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0398ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001667-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 19 2023 12:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2023 | planning | 001667-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001667-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-19T12:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73215",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022.2023.27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Estates Services to include: grounds maintenance; communal cleaning; window cleaning; bin rotation and bin area cleaning; bulk refuse collection; basic caretaking services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Estates Services to include: grounds maintenance; communal cleaning; window cleaning; bin rotation and bin area cleaning; bulk refuse collection; basic caretaking services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73215",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM15 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Ingrave Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brentwood.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brentwood Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "jane.mitchell@brentwood.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7809105488"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brentwood:-Accommodation%2C-building-and-window-cleaning-services./XKXAH25879\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brentwood:-Accommodation%2C-building-and-window-cleaning-services./XKXAH25879</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XKXAH25879\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XKXAH25879</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023119-PRO-21944274",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001667-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-19T12:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73215",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022.2023.27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Estates Services to include: grounds maintenance; communal cleaning; window cleaning; bin rotation and bin area cleaning; bulk refuse collection; basic caretaking services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Estates Services to include: grounds maintenance; communal cleaning; window cleaning; bin rotation and bin area cleaning; bulk refuse collection; basic caretaking services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73215",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM15 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Ingrave Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brentwood.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brentwood Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "jane.mitchell@brentwood.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7809105488"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brentwood:-Accommodation%2C-building-and-window-cleaning-services./XKXAH25879\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brentwood:-Accommodation%2C-building-and-window-cleaning-services./XKXAH25879</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XKXAH25879\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XKXAH25879</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023119-PRO-21944274",
"initiationType": "tender"
}