← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Estates Consultancy Professional Services

Buyer: Robert Gordon University →

BuyerRobert Gordon University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The University is seeking proposals from various Estates Professional Services providers - Quantity Surveyors, Architects, Civil Engineers and Mechanical Engineers.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural services for buildings 71221000Architectural services for outdoor areas 71222000Architectural services for building extensions 71223000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Architectural and building-surveying services 71251000Building services consultancy services 71315210

Lot details

Architectural and CDM Coordinating Services 002/22/HG

The University wishes to appoint a firm to provide Architectural & CDM Co-ordinator services on a number of projects varying in size and complexity. The Architect would be expected to act as lead consultant and co-ordinate the remainder of the design team.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural services for building extensions, Architectural services for outdoor areas, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Architectural and building-surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3543 median · 31.7 average (841 of 3,354 with a bid count)3.7 average (936 of 3,354 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM501711 median · 20.6 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)5.7 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Architectural and CDM Coordinating Services 002/22/HG

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03890e
Latest release ID011680-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 10:26:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011680-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T10:26:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03890e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
    "name": "Robert Gordon University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000714476"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011680-2026-1",
      "title": "Architectural and CDM Coordinating Services 002/22/HG",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90778",
          "name": "mackie ramsay taylor limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03890e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Architectural and CDM Coordinating Services 002/22/HG",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to appoint a firm to provide Architectural & CDM Co-ordinator services on a number of projects varying in size and complexity. The Architect would be expected to act as lead consultant and co-ordinate the remainder of the design team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Robert Gordon University Campus - Garthdee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
          },
          {
            "id": "71222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for outdoor areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estates Consultancy Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking proposals from various Estates Professional Services providers - Quantity Surveyors, Architects, Civil Engineers and Mechanical Engineers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
      "name": "Robert Gordon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
        "telephone": "+44 1224262000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90778",
      "name": "mackie ramsay taylor limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21-23, waverley place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mrtarchitects.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mackie ramsay taylor limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224639295"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9675",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011680-2026-1",
      "title": "Architectural and CDM Coordinating Services 002/22/HG",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011680-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that NEC 4 Professional Services Contract June 2017 (with appropriate Z clauses) will be used in these contracts.\n(SC Ref:823236)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011680-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T10:26:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03890e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
    "name": "Robert Gordon University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000714476"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011680-2026-1",
      "title": "Architectural and CDM Coordinating Services 002/22/HG",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90778",
          "name": "mackie ramsay taylor limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03890e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Architectural and CDM Coordinating Services 002/22/HG",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to appoint a firm to provide Architectural & CDM Co-ordinator services on a number of projects varying in size and complexity. The Architect would be expected to act as lead consultant and co-ordinate the remainder of the design team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Robert Gordon University Campus - Garthdee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
          },
          {
            "id": "71222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for outdoor areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estates Consultancy Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking proposals from various Estates Professional Services providers - Quantity Surveyors, Architects, Civil Engineers and Mechanical Engineers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
      "name": "Robert Gordon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
        "telephone": "+44 1224262000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90778",
      "name": "mackie ramsay taylor limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21-23, waverley place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mrtarchitects.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mackie ramsay taylor limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224639295"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9675",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011680-2026-1",
      "title": "Architectural and CDM Coordinating Services 002/22/HG",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011680-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that NEC 4 Professional Services Contract June 2017 (with appropriate Z clauses) will be used in these contracts.\n(SC Ref:823236)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}