← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerLondon Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Aug 2024
Value£35,000,000
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Caretaking (cleaning) services to Hammersmith and Fulham Council housing stock.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Caretaking (cleaning) services to Hammersmith and Fulham Council housing stock. All of the details are contained within the specification.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2030

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33136 median · 7.7 average (3 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1965.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 196 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04859c
Latest release ID023642-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 14:56:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.capitalesourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024tender023642-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023642-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T15:56:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04859c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8524",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04859c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract has the provision for a two year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Caretaking (cleaning) services to Hammersmith and Fulham Council housing stock.  All of the details are contained within the specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estate Caretaking",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Caretaking (cleaning) services to Hammersmith and Fulham Council housing stock.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8524",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "Procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49383",
      "name": "Royal court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023642-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023642-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T15:56:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04859c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8524",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04859c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract has the provision for a two year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Caretaking (cleaning) services to Hammersmith and Fulham Council housing stock.  All of the details are contained within the specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estate Caretaking",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Caretaking (cleaning) services to Hammersmith and Fulham Council housing stock.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8524",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "Procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49383",
      "name": "Royal court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}