← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables

Buyer: University of Dundee →

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Washers 44532200Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables. Additional information: Initial service, preventative maintenance and repair requirement is for Central Technical Services within the School of Life Science, three year requirement subject to need and satisfactory performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1WashersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Washers (44532200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,0466 median · 43.3 average (585 of 2,046 with a bid count)6.2 average (644 of 2,046 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7192 median · 2 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 33 1 (b) (iii): [the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights] that applies given the exclusive right CAS Duncan has with Miele.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

053078-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierCAS DUNCAN

Contracts

053078-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056345
Latest release ID053078-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 10:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053078-2025
21 Jul 2025award, contract041772-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T11:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804926"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053078-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67602",
          "name": "CAS DUNCAN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-LAB048-TC-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Purchase of Disinfectors and related accessories, consumables, extended warranty, service, preventative maintenance and repair services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables. Additional information: Initial service, preventative maintenance and repair requirement is for Central Technical Services within the School of Life Science, three year requirement subject to need and satisfactory performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Dundee participating Departments/Schools"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44532200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Washers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33 1 (b) (iii): [the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights] that applies given the exclusive right CAS Duncan has with Miele.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v.a.z.watson@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67602",
      "name": "CAS DUNCAN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB10 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "222 HARDGATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAS DUNCAN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224210000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053078-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053078-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808942)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053078-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T11:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804926"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053078-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67602",
          "name": "CAS DUNCAN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-LAB048-TC-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Purchase of Disinfectors and related accessories, consumables, extended warranty, service, preventative maintenance and repair services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables. Additional information: Initial service, preventative maintenance and repair requirement is for Central Technical Services within the School of Life Science, three year requirement subject to need and satisfactory performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Dundee participating Departments/Schools"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44532200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Washers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33 1 (b) (iii): [the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights] that applies given the exclusive right CAS Duncan has with Miele.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v.a.z.watson@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67602",
      "name": "CAS DUNCAN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB10 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "222 HARDGATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAS DUNCAN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224210000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053078-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053078-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808942)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2025 · 041772-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T16:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804926"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041772-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67602",
          "name": "CAS DUNCAN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-LAB048-TC-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Purchase of Disinfectors and related accessories, consumables, extended warranty, service, preventative maintenance and repair services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables. Additional information: Initial service, preventative maintenance and repair requirement is for Central Technical Services within the School of Life Science, three year requirement subject to need and satisfactory performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Dundee participating Departments/Schools"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44532200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Washers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Establishment of a Termed Supply & Service Agreement for Disinfectors and related accessories and consumables",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33 1 (b) (iii): [the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights] that applies given the exclusive right CAS Duncan has with Miele.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v.a.z.watson@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67602",
      "name": "CAS DUNCAN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB10 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "222 HARDGATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAS DUNCAN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224210000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041772-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041772-2025-UoD-LAB048-TC-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:804926)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}