Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service
Community health services
Health services
Miscellaneous health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service: "Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEssex All-Age Autism Outreach Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Apr 2024, 12:56 BST | Last source update16 Apr 2024, 12:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services, Health services, Miscellaneous health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea62 | ||
What is being bought
This notice is intended to provide confirmation of an awarded contract for an Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service providing specialist autism support to autistic individuals of all ages, across the Transforming Care Partnership (TCP) footprint of Southend, Essex and Thurrock (SET).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Apr 2024, 12:56 BST - Official notice release published
16 Apr 2024, 12:56 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Apr 2024, 12:56 BST - tender value changed
1 Dec 2023, 13:38 GMT - Status changed to published status
1 Dec 2023, 13:38 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Dec 2023, 13:38 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Dec 2023, 13:38 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Dec 2023, 13:38 GMT - Published value updated to £8,153,500
30 Nov 2023, 14:35 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Nov 2023, 14:35 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Nov 2023, 14:35 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
30 Nov 2023, 14:35 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Nov 2023, 14:35 GMT - Status changed to planned
26 Jul 2023, 11:03 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2023, 11:03 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jul 2023, 11:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis notice is intended to provide confirmation of an awarded contract for an Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service providing specialist autism support to autistic individuals of all ages, across the Transforming Care Partnership (TCP) footprint of Southend, Essex and Thurrock (SET). The contract is for 4 years from 1st May 2024 to 30th April 2028, with an option to extend for a further two years until 30th April 2030. The value of this 4-year contract is ££4,769,000. This will increase to £8,153,500 if the option to extend is utilised. Both values are exclusive of VAT. The Authority invited suitably qualified service providers to submit tenders for the provision of an Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service across the East of England Region. The Service will aim to achieve the ambitions of Building the Right Support and the NHS Long Term Plan by reducing the number of avoidable admissions of autistic people to tier 4 and inpatient services and improving the quality of life and care of autistic people in both inpatient services and the community. It will consist of a ‘core offer’ for Children, Young People and Adults as well as crisis offer for Children and Young People. The service will be expected to work with individuals, across a variety of settings, as well as supporting their families and offering consultation to other professionals/services to support the understanding of the individual’s needs ‘through an autism lens’. The service will also be expected to offer hands on, practical support to implement its recommendations, with a more intensive offer of this support for children and young people forming a ‘crisis offer’. Engagement with individuals and their families tell us the importance of support being ‘for autistic people, by autistic people’, and there will be an expectation that that lived experience is held at the centre of the service’s offer and values, employing individuals with lived experience to enhance the support offered. Areas of support will include: The type of support the service will be expected to provide includes: • Support with understanding and managing sensory processing issues • Providing adapted psychological therapies to meet the needs of the individuals accessing support (this may include art, play, music, and animal therapy) • Support individuals with understanding their identity (in relation to autism, neurodiversity, sexuality, and gender etc.) • Autism specialist strategies and skill development around issues such as, but not limited to, executive functioning, problem solving, communication, relationships, socialising, behaviour, and sleep. • Peer to peer support (for individuals and their families) to offer advice and knowledge from a lived experience perspective. • Joint working with other teams/service to support the better understanding of an individual’s needs ‘through an autism lens’- this may include, but isn’t limited to, CAMHS teams, adult mental health teams and eating disorder teams etc. • Offer consultation and development support to other teams/services to improve their understanding of autism, ultimately resulting in a better experience and outcomes for autistic people accessing those services.’ Additional information: A 10-day voluntary standstill period was observed by the Authority prior to entering into the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Apr 2024, 12:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £8,153,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HCRG Care Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts All Age Autism Outreach Service £8,153,500 · signed 15 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Essex All-Age Autism Outreach Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-110980Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published