Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rother District Council →
The works comprise the manufacture and installation of seating for the existing De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill with the intention for the seats to be reused in the proposed refurbishment of the building in the future. The existing capacity at stalls level is: 636 seats including 2 wheelchair positions and a control area; consisting of 446 seats in the pit and 190 on the podium-level terraces, including 2 wheelchairs. Full specification and details are available in Appendix A of the Tender pack.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f929 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055880-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 14:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055880-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 042170-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042168-2025 |
| 26 Mar 2025 | tender | 011415-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055880-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre seats"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESPH CN RDC DLWP Specialist Auditorium Seating (ESPH682 JB)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the manufacture and installation of seating for the existing De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill with the intention for the seats to be reused in the proposed refurbishment of the building in the future. \nThe existing capacity at stalls level is: 636 seats including 2 wheelchair positions and a control area; consisting of\n446 seats in the pit and 190 on the podium-level terraces, including 2 wheelchairs. \nFull specification and details are available in Appendix A of the Tender pack.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rother.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Nelson",
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westbury",
"postalCode": "BA13 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19b Washington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01043134",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@audiencesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 345745,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414894
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055880-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055880-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:16:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055880-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre seats"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESPH CN RDC DLWP Specialist Auditorium Seating (ESPH682 JB)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the manufacture and installation of seating for the existing De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill with the intention for the seats to be reused in the proposed refurbishment of the building in the future. \nThe existing capacity at stalls level is: 636 seats including 2 wheelchair positions and a control area; consisting of\n446 seats in the pit and 190 on the podium-level terraces, including 2 wheelchairs. \nFull specification and details are available in Appendix A of the Tender pack.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rother.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Nelson",
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westbury",
"postalCode": "BA13 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19b Washington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01043134",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@audiencesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 345745,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414894
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055880-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055880-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:16:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042170-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-22T16:55:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre seats"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 345745,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414894
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042170-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042170-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:55:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESPH CN RDC DLWP Specialist Auditorium Seating (ESPH682 JB)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the manufacture and installation of seating for the existing De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill with the intention for the seats to be reused in the proposed refurbishment of the building in the future. \nThe existing capacity at stalls level is: 636 seats including 2 wheelchair positions and a control area; consisting of\n446 seats in the pit and 190 on the podium-level terraces, including 2 wheelchairs. \nFull specification and details are available in Appendix A of the Tender pack.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rother.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Nelson",
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westbury",
"postalCode": "BA13 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19b Washington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01043134",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@audiencesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042168-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-22T16:49:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre seats"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 345745,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414894
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:49:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESPH CN RDC DLWP Specialist Auditorium Seating (ESPH682 JB)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the manufacture and installation of seating for the existing De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill with the intention for the seats to be reused in the proposed refurbishment of the building in the future. \nThe existing capacity at stalls level is: 636 seats including 2 wheelchair positions and a control area; consisting of\n446 seats in the pit and 190 on the podium-level terraces, including 2 wheelchairs. \nFull specification and details are available in Appendix A of the Tender pack.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rother.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Nelson",
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01043134",
"name": "Audience Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westbury",
"postalCode": "BA13 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19b Washington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01043134",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@audiencesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011415-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-26T18:06:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre seats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESPH CN RDC DLWP Specialist Auditorium Seating (ESPH682 JB)",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011415-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011415-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-26T18:06:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The works comprise the manufacture and installation of seating for the existing De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill with the intention for the seats to be reused in the proposed refurbishment of the building in the future. \nThe existing capacity at stalls level is: 636 seats including 2 wheelchair positions and a control area; consisting of\n446 seats in the pit and 190 on the podium-level terraces, including 2 wheelchairs. \nFull specification and details are available in Appendix A of the Tender pack.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents relating to this tender can be found using the following link and searching in the opportunities tab\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rother.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Nelson",
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre Market Engagement did not take place."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}