← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESG & RI Advice & Consultancy Services

Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council Council, procuring on behalf of the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds, undertook a call off from Lot 4 of the National LGPS Framework for Stewardship Services for the provision of ESG and Responsible Investment advice and consultancy services. All eligible suppliers were invited to submit a tender.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Pension fund consultancy services 66523000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hampshire County Council Council, procuring on behalf of the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds, undertook a call off from Lot 4 of the National LGPS Framework for Stewardship Services for the provision of ESG and Responsible Investment advice and consultancy services. All eligible suppliers were invited to submit a tender. Additional information: This notice is issued by Hampshire County Council as the Lead Procurement Authority for the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund consultancy services (66523000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 5.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1223 median · 21.7 average (43 of 122 with a bid count)5.3 average (48 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was a call off from an established framework and therefore no initial call for competition notice was required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ESG & RI Advice & Consultancy Service

Statusactive
Value£204,282

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc4b
Latest release ID027045-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 13 2023 09:29:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2023award, contract027045-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027045-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-13T10:29:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027045-2023-1",
      "title": "ESG & RI Advice & Consultancy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02300269",
          "name": "Pensions & Investment Research Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX21735",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hampshire County Council Council, procuring on behalf of the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds, undertook a call off from Lot 4 of the National LGPS Framework for Stewardship Services for the provision of ESG and Responsible Investment advice and consultancy services. All eligible suppliers were invited to submit a tender. Additional information: This notice is issued by Hampshire County Council as the Lead Procurement Authority for the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESG & RI Advice & Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council Council, procuring on behalf of the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds, undertook a call off from Lot 4 of the National LGPS Framework for Stewardship Services for the provision of ESG and Responsible Investment advice and consultancy services. All eligible suppliers were invited to submit a tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66523000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was a call off from an established framework and therefore no initial call for competition notice was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Pullinger",
        "email": "samantha.pullinger@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3707798816"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02300269",
      "name": "Pensions & Investment Research Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, 2 Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02300269",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pensions & Investment Research Consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52397",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027045-2023-1",
      "title": "ESG & RI Advice & Consultancy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204282,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027045-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2023 · 027045-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027045-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-13T10:29:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027045-2023-1",
      "title": "ESG & RI Advice & Consultancy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02300269",
          "name": "Pensions & Investment Research Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX21735",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hampshire County Council Council, procuring on behalf of the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds, undertook a call off from Lot 4 of the National LGPS Framework for Stewardship Services for the provision of ESG and Responsible Investment advice and consultancy services. All eligible suppliers were invited to submit a tender. Additional information: This notice is issued by Hampshire County Council as the Lead Procurement Authority for the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESG & RI Advice & Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council Council, procuring on behalf of the ACCESS Pool of LGPS Pension Funds, undertook a call off from Lot 4 of the National LGPS Framework for Stewardship Services for the provision of ESG and Responsible Investment advice and consultancy services. All eligible suppliers were invited to submit a tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66523000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was a call off from an established framework and therefore no initial call for competition notice was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Pullinger",
        "email": "samantha.pullinger@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3707798816"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02300269",
      "name": "Pensions & Investment Research Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, 2 Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02300269",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pensions & Investment Research Consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52397",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027045-2023-1",
      "title": "ESG & RI Advice & Consultancy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204282,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027045-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}