← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESCC Crisis Payment Scheme

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 Jun 2026
Value£1,800,000
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

From 1 April 2026 the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) introduced the Crisis and Resilience Fund: Guidance for local authorities in England (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029) - GOV.UK, a multiyear, ring fenced grant enabling local authorities to support residents facing financial shocks and to build financial resilience. The Crisis and Resilience Fund (CRF) is the successor of the Household Support Fund and provides a national Crisis Payment offer (distinct from Housing Payments). National guidance requires a cash first, needs based approach, proportionate evidence, accessible routes, and robust management information.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ESCC Crisis Payment Scheme

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3ef
Latest release ID078092-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 11:37:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048911-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078092-2026
26 May 2026tender048911-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            },
            {
              "id": "79430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Crisis management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ESCC Crisis Payment Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2160000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If funding is made available the contract can be extended for up to three years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:37:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02923647",
          "name": "Citizens Advice 1066"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "16331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC Crisis Payment Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From 1 April 2026 the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) introduced the Crisis and Resilience Fund: Guidance for local authorities in England (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029) - GOV.UK, a multiyear, ring fenced grant enabling local authorities to support residents facing financial shocks and to build financial resilience.\nThe Crisis and Resilience Fund (CRF) is the successor of the Household Support Fund and provides a national Crisis Payment offer (distinct from Housing Payments). National guidance requires a cash first, needs based approach, proportionate evidence, accessible routes, and robust management information.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02923647",
      "name": "Citizens Advice 1066",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 6GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Magnet Centre, 1 Christ Church Courtyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02923647",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@citizensadvice1066.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            },
            {
              "id": "79430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Crisis management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ESCC Crisis Payment Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2160000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If funding is made available the contract can be extended for up to three years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:37:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02923647",
          "name": "Citizens Advice 1066"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "16331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC Crisis Payment Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From 1 April 2026 the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) introduced the Crisis and Resilience Fund: Guidance for local authorities in England (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029) - GOV.UK, a multiyear, ring fenced grant enabling local authorities to support residents facing financial shocks and to build financial resilience.\nThe Crisis and Resilience Fund (CRF) is the successor of the Household Support Fund and provides a national Crisis Payment offer (distinct from Housing Payments). National guidance requires a cash first, needs based approach, proportionate evidence, accessible routes, and robust management information.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02923647",
      "name": "Citizens Advice 1066",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 6GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Magnet Centre, 1 Christ Church Courtyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02923647",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@citizensadvice1066.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048911-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048911-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:16:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "16331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If funding is made available the contract can be extended for up to three years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Bidders must be able to establish partnerships, referral pathways and collaborative working arrangements across statutory services and the voluntary and community sector in time for the contract start date.\nBidders must be have at least one of the below:  \na)\tcertification to ISO/IEC 27001:2013 and/or able to demonstrate that its policies, procedures and information risk management processes are of a standard which is equivalent to that certification; or\nb)\thold a 'Cyber Essentials Plus' certificate; or\nc)\table to demonstrate an equivalent commitment to cyber security, provided that the parties agree that the risks associated with the Provider's processing of the Personal Data are low.\nBidders must, where applicable, be certified to the appropriate level of the 'Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard'.\nBidders must commit to ensuring that all staff and contractors with access to Personal Data meet the requirements of the 'Baseline Personnel Security Standard'."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "79430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crisis management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC Crisis Payment Scheme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-16680",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16680",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.presentation",
        "description": "This document was the presentation at the market engagement event in March 2026. Please note that some changes have been made since this event and Bidders must review all the tender documentation carefully before submitting.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "048911-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048911-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:16:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "From 1 April 2026 the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) introduced the Crisis and Resilience Fund: Guidance for local authorities in England (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029) - GOV.UK, a multiyear, ring fenced grant enabling local authorities to support residents facing financial shocks and to build financial resilience. \nThe Crisis and Resilience Fund (CRF) is the successor of the Household Support Fund and provides a national Crisis Payment offer (distinct from Housing Payments). National guidance requires a cash first, needs based approach, proportionate evidence, accessible routes, and robust management information.\nA light touch open tender is required for a provider/s to manage the crisis payment scheme.",
    "riskDetails": "Any financial efficiencies gained must be reinvested into the service, for example promoting the service, improving accessibility/reducing barriers to access, increasing outreach service.\nThe annual budget and total contract value may be increased or decreased, and the Finance Schedule and Specification may be reasonably varied. No Variation will be implemented unless the change is in accordance with the contract Variation clause.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nProactis Opportunity RFX1001497",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.wilkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Conversations with known local system wide stakeholders took place in early 2026, with the purpose being to test feasibility, refine the Specification, identify where further clarity is needed, understand the market challenges in order to reduce barriers as much as possible, and boost competition by raising awareness of the procurement with the local market. \nA PME Notice was not published as the national guidance for the Fund stated that \"a local support network is key\" and due to the engagement undertaken with known providers earlier in the year, and existing developed contacts, it was felt that a national public Notice would not be beneficial. The subsequent use of an open tender ensures transparent access to the opportunity for all interested providers. The engagement was limited to local VCSE organisations due to the place-based delivery model required by national guidance; however, no provider is excluded from bidding."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}