Lot 1
5 year contract with option to extend by up to 3 years for the supply and delivery only of Escalator Handrails.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Transport for London →
5 year contract with option to extend by up to 3 years for the supply and delivery only of Escalator Handrails.
UKI
5 year contract with option to extend by up to 3 years for the supply and delivery only of Escalator Handrails.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parts of escalators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Parts of escalators (42419530); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,057 | 4 median · 69.5 average (253 of 1,057 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (269 of 1,057 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 80 | 8 median · 25.4 average (13 of 80 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (14 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c0bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002420-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 16:43:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002420-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002420-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-12T16:43:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002420-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12024199",
"name": "Motus Parts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "5 year contract with option to extend by up to 3 years for the supply and delivery only of Escalator Handrails.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42419530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Escalator Handrails Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "5 year contract with option to extend by up to 3 years for the supply and delivery only of Escalator Handrails.",
"classification": {
"id": "42419530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of escalators"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Smith",
"email": "oliversmith1@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12024199",
"name": "Motus Parts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Keighley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Skelton Industrial Estate, Skelton Road, Cross Hills, Keighley, West Yorkshire, England, BD20 7BY"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12024199",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Motus Parts Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83149",
"name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002420-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1866809,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002420-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002420-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-12T16:43:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002420-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12024199",
"name": "Motus Parts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "5 year contract with option to extend by up to 3 years for the supply and delivery only of Escalator Handrails.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42419530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Escalator Handrails Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "5 year contract with option to extend by up to 3 years for the supply and delivery only of Escalator Handrails.",
"classification": {
"id": "42419530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of escalators"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Smith",
"email": "oliversmith1@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12024199",
"name": "Motus Parts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Keighley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Skelton Industrial Estate, Skelton Road, Cross Hills, Keighley, West Yorkshire, England, BD20 7BY"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12024199",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Motus Parts Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83149",
"name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002420-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1866809,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002420-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}