← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESC23222 Cleaning Contract

Buyer: Energy Systems Catapult →

BuyerEnergy Systems Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2023

What is being bought

ESC are seeking a provider of office cleaning services and a Facilities Assistant to work in the office in central Birmingham. ESC offices in central Birmingham provides a work place for over 200 staff (and growing); ESC works collaboratively on projects with leading academics and practitioners in related industries, as well as pursuing its own projects. ESC’s premises will be visited by CEOs of associated businesses and academics in the field, so will provide the appropriate environment to anticipate such multiple uses, expressing the ethos of the business and walking the talk through the provision of appropriate technologies

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

ESC are seeking a provider of office cleaning services and a Facilities Assistant to work in the office in central Birmingham. ESC offices in central Birmingham provides a work place for over 200 staff (and growing); ESC works collaboratively on projects with leading academics and practitioners in related industries, as well as pursuing its own projects. ESC’s premises will be visited by CEOs of associated businesses and academics in the field, so will provide the appropriate environment to anticipate such multiple uses, expressing the ethos of the business and walking the talk through the provision of appropriate technologies

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014518-2023-ESC23222-1

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039730
Latest release ID014518-2023
Latest release timestampMon May 22 2023 14:04:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2023award, contract014518-2023
13 Jan 2023tender001065-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014518-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-22T15:04:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20975",
    "name": "Energy Systems Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014518-2023-ESC23222-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39750",
          "name": "Fidelis Contract Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN650937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year ext option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "ESC are seeking a provider of office cleaning services and a Facilities Assistant to work in the office in central Birmingham. ESC offices in central Birmingham provides a work place for over 200 staff (and growing); ESC works collaboratively on projects with leading academics and practitioners in related industries, as well as pursuing its own projects. ESC’s premises will be visited by CEOs of associated businesses and academics in the field, so will provide the appropriate environment to anticipate such multiple uses, expressing the ethos of the business and walking the talk through the provision of appropriate technologies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESC23222 Cleaning Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ESC are seeking a provider of office cleaning services and a Facilities Assistant to work in the office in central Birmingham. ESC offices in central Birmingham provides a work place for over 200 staff (and growing); ESC works collaboratively on projects with leading academics and practitioners in related industries, as well as pursuing its own projects. ESC’s premises will be visited by CEOs of associated businesses and academics in the field, so will provide the appropriate environment to anticipate such multiple uses, expressing the ethos of the business and walking the talk through the provision of appropriate technologies",
    "reviewDetails": "As main advert",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20975",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Cannon House, The Priory Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jim Owen",
        "email": "jim.owen@es.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212033700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39750",
      "name": "Fidelis Contract Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fidelis Contract Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014518-2023-ESC23222-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014518-2023-ESC23222-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2023 · 014518-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014518-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-22T15:04:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20975",
    "name": "Energy Systems Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014518-2023-ESC23222-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39750",
          "name": "Fidelis Contract Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN650937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year ext option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "ESC are seeking a provider of office cleaning services and a Facilities Assistant to work in the office in central Birmingham. ESC offices in central Birmingham provides a work place for over 200 staff (and growing); ESC works collaboratively on projects with leading academics and practitioners in related industries, as well as pursuing its own projects. ESC’s premises will be visited by CEOs of associated businesses and academics in the field, so will provide the appropriate environment to anticipate such multiple uses, expressing the ethos of the business and walking the talk through the provision of appropriate technologies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESC23222 Cleaning Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ESC are seeking a provider of office cleaning services and a Facilities Assistant to work in the office in central Birmingham. ESC offices in central Birmingham provides a work place for over 200 staff (and growing); ESC works collaboratively on projects with leading academics and practitioners in related industries, as well as pursuing its own projects. ESC’s premises will be visited by CEOs of associated businesses and academics in the field, so will provide the appropriate environment to anticipate such multiple uses, expressing the ethos of the business and walking the talk through the provision of appropriate technologies",
    "reviewDetails": "As main advert",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20975",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Cannon House, The Priory Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jim Owen",
        "email": "jim.owen@es.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212033700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39750",
      "name": "Fidelis Contract Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fidelis Contract Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014518-2023-ESC23222-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014518-2023-ESC23222-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2023 · 001065-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001065-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-13T11:26:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20975",
    "name": "Energy Systems Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN650937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the scope document attached on the above link.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESC23222 Cleaning Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-22T15:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "This will be conducted via the Procurement team on a MS Teams meeting, or in person at the offices in Birmingham."
      },
      "description": "Procurement Manager and Procurement Specialist"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-22T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ESC are seeking a provider of office cleaning services and a Facilities Assistant to work in the office in central Birmingham.\nESC offices in central Birmingham provides a work place for over 200 staff (and growing); ESC works collaboratively on projects with leading academics and practitioners in related industries, as well as pursuing its own projects. ESC’s premises will be visited by CEOs of associated businesses and academics in the field, so will provide the appropriate environment to anticipate such multiple uses, expressing the ethos of the business and “walking the talk” through the provision of appropriate technologies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers. As the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=978ef9d9-c191-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20975",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Cannon House, The Priory Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "R&D and energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=978ef9d9-c191-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@es.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}