Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
East Suffolk Council is seeking to appoint a consultant or team to deliver the Stage 1: Engagement and Insight phase of a new district-wide Design Code. This stage will focus on gathering user insight, testing inclusive engagement methods, and auditing existing policy and guidance to inform the future design code structure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058dc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020393-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 13:20:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020393-2026 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062048-2025 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060854-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 051265-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | planning | 051261-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020393-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T13:20:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02422692",
"name": "David Lock Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2701B-TEN-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESC Design Code",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council is seeking to appoint a consultant or team to deliver the Stage 1: Engagement and Insight phase of a new district-wide Design Code. This stage will focus on gathering user insight, testing inclusive engagement methods, and auditing existing policy and guidance to inform the future design code structure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanne Davidson",
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02422692",
"name": "David Lock Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 North Thirteenth Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02422692",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcollier@davidlock.com",
"telephone": "01908666276"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ESC Design Code",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:20:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Deliverables",
"description": "Deliverables as set out in the ITT Part A Specification",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020393-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T13:20:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02422692",
"name": "David Lock Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2701B-TEN-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESC Design Code",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council is seeking to appoint a consultant or team to deliver the Stage 1: Engagement and Insight phase of a new district-wide Design Code. This stage will focus on gathering user insight, testing inclusive engagement methods, and auditing existing policy and guidance to inform the future design code structure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanne Davidson",
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02422692",
"name": "David Lock Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 North Thirteenth Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02422692",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcollier@davidlock.com",
"telephone": "01908666276"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ESC Design Code",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:20:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Deliverables",
"description": "Deliverables as set out in the ITT Part A Specification",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062048-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T11:13:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2701B-TEN-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "10% Price\n90% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESC Design Code",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"description": "Full tender documents and instructions on how to bid can be found on our eProcurement portal Intend",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T11:13:17+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062048-2025",
"description": "Regarding issues with accessing tender documents on 30.09.25. We had previously advertised an expression of interest stage 2696-TEN-O, which ended on 10th September 2025. The intend system would not then let us attach and publish the Tender stage in order for you to view the documents. This is a system issue due to the changes of process and publishing of notices in the Procurement Act 2023. In order to override this, we had to create a completely new project with a new reference number and project description. To confirm the project reference number is now 2701B-TEN-O ESC Design Code and relates to this previously published Tender notice 2025/S 000-060854 on Find a Tender service."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender stage is linked to the previously advertised 2696-TEN-O Expressions of Interest - East Suffolk Council Design Code - Stage 1 Foundations and Insight\nEast Suffolk is creating a district wide design code. The code will be adopted as a supplementary plan and will align with our ongoing Local Plan review.\nStage 1 is about establishing the foundations, understanding our places, our existing guidance, our existing systems and expectations, and the lived experience of communities. This stage will set the direction for the whole Design code project.\nESC are looking for a team to help us shape this first stage. A team that brings creativity, analytical clarity and a collaborative mindset. one that can engage critically with what already exists, work closely with officers and stakeholders and explore imaginative ways of involving communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanne Davidson",
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060854-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T12:35:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2702-TEN-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "10% Price\n90% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Suffolk Design Code -Stage 1 Foundations and Insights",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"description": "Full tender documents and instructions on how to bid can be found on our eProcurement portal Intend",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T12:35:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk is creating a district wide design code. The code will be adopted as a supplementary plan and will align with our ongoing Local Plan review.\nStage 1 is about establishing the foundations, understanding our places, our existing guidance, our existing systems and expectations, and the lived experience of communities. This stage will set the direction for the whole Design code project.\nESC are looking for a team to help us shape this first stage. A team that brings creativity, analytical clarity and a collaborative mindset. one that can engage critically with what already exists, work closely with officers and stakeholders and explore imaginative ways of involving communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanne Davidson",
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051265-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T13:36:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2696-TEN-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expressions of Interest for East Suffolk Design Code -Stage 1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk is creating a district wide design code. The code will be adopted as a supplementary plan and will align with our ongoing Local Plan review.\nStage 1 is about establishing the foundations, understanding our places, our existing guidance, our existing systems and expectations, and the lived experience of communities. This stage will set the direction for the whole Design code project.\nESC are looking for a team to help us shape this first stage. A team that brings creativity, analytical clarity and a collaborative mindset. one that can engage critically with what already exists, work closely with officers and stakeholders and explore imaginative ways of involving communities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanne Davidson",
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051265-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051265-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T13:36:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email your EOI to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk with the title 'EOI - ESC Design Code -Stage 1'\nPlease include:\nCompany Name\nContact details, telephone, address, email address\nCompany webpage (if applicable)\nFurther detail will then be sent to you regarding the project and expected timescales etc"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051261-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T13:22:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2696-TEN-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expressions of Interest for East Suffolk Design Code -Stage 1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk is creating a district wide design code. The code will be adopted as a supplementary plan and will align with our ongoing Local Plan review.\nStage 1 is about establishing the foundations, understanding our places, our existing guidance, our existing systems and expectations, and the lived experience of communities. This stage will set the direction for the whole Design code project.\nESC are looking for a team to help us shape this first stage. A team that brings creativity, analytical clarity and a collaborative mindset. one that can engage critically with what already exists, work closely with officers and stakeholders and explore imaginative ways of involving communities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanne Davidson",
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T13:22:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "You can access further information on the project by registering on our eProcurement portal Intend\nhttps://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/yourcouncil/supplying-the-council/\nPlease search for the project 2696-TEN-O Expressions of Interest for ESC Design Code\nThen please email your EOI to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk\nFurther instructions are in the attached documents on Intend of what to include"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}