Lot 1
A device for removing and recovering oil and removing harmful algal blooms from environment waters (lakes, marine etc).
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
A device for removing and recovering oil and removing harmful algal blooms from environment waters (lakes, marine etc).
UKK41
A device for removing and recovering oil and removing harmful algal blooms from environment waters (lakes, marine etc).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water filtration apparatus, Water-purifying apparatus, Pressurised water cleaning apparatus, Water tanks, Water chambers, Water containers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Water filtration apparatus (42912310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 9 | 4 median · 3.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04960d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027460-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 28 2024 14:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2024 | planning | 027460-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027460-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-28T15:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04960d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/UoP/ERC_Nano/047/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "A device for removing and recovering oil and removing harmful algal blooms from environment waters (lakes, marine etc)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42912330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42924730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pressurised water cleaning apparatus"
},
{
"id": "44611500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water tanks"
},
{
"id": "44613210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water chambers"
},
{
"id": "44613500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERC Nano Device",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A device for removing and recovering oil and removing harmful algal blooms from environment waters (lakes, marine etc).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=85154&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"name": "Kim Steer",
"email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752588534"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027460-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-28T15:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04960d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/UoP/ERC_Nano/047/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "A device for removing and recovering oil and removing harmful algal blooms from environment waters (lakes, marine etc)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42912330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
},
{
"id": "42924730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pressurised water cleaning apparatus"
},
{
"id": "44611500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water tanks"
},
{
"id": "44613210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water chambers"
},
{
"id": "44613500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERC Nano Device",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A device for removing and recovering oil and removing harmful algal blooms from environment waters (lakes, marine etc).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=85154&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"name": "Kim Steer",
"email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752588534"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}