← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Equine Veterinary Services

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is tendering for the supply of Equine Veterinary Services. The MPS is seeking a pro-active Veterinary Practice that will work in partnership with the MPS Mounted Branch. Given the nature of emergency services the MPS have the expectation that access to the Veterinary services must be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to meet operational requirements including our duty of care. These services shall be provided at the MPS Mounted Branch location in London. The initial term will be 36 months with an option to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of 24 months

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Horses 03322300Veterinary services 85200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supplier shall provide veterinary services for MPS horses. This will include both pre planned and emergency care. The supplier must provide an emergency call out capability for delivery into London or other MPS locations preferably within one hour. The services are required 24/7 for 365 days.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
TECHNICAL — 50%
price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1HorsesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Horses (03322300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (388 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI2843.5 median · 99.6 average (8 of 28 with a bid count)8.1 average (9 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018212-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030cea
Latest release ID018212-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 10:37:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023award, contract018212-2023
19 Jan 2022tender001617-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018212-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-27T11:37:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018212-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03608341",
          "name": "Shotter and Byers Equine Veterinary Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SS3/21/1994952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier shall provide veterinary services for MPS horses. This will include both pre planned and emergency care. The supplier must provide an emergency call out capability for delivery into London or other MPS locations preferably within one hour. The services are required 24/7 for 365 days.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "TECHNICAL",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Supplier will have to provide regular services at the MPS sites in central London and in Surrey. The main place of performance for this tender will be Imber Court but there is a requirement to attend various locations across London."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03322300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equine Veterinary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is tendering for the supply of Equine Veterinary Services. The MPS is seeking a pro-active Veterinary Practice that will work in partnership with the MPS Mounted Branch. Given the nature of emergency services the MPS have the expectation that access to the Veterinary services must be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to meet operational requirements including our duty of care. These services shall be provided at the MPS Mounted Branch location in London. The initial term will be 36 months with an option to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of 24 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Smith",
        "email": "Ian.Smith6@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464651461"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03608341",
      "name": "Shotter and Byers Equine Veterinary Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shotterandbyers.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03608341",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Shotter and Byers Equine Veterinary Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7451",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018212-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018212-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018212-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018212-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-27T11:37:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018212-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03608341",
          "name": "Shotter and Byers Equine Veterinary Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SS3/21/1994952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier shall provide veterinary services for MPS horses. This will include both pre planned and emergency care. The supplier must provide an emergency call out capability for delivery into London or other MPS locations preferably within one hour. The services are required 24/7 for 365 days.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "TECHNICAL",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Supplier will have to provide regular services at the MPS sites in central London and in Surrey. The main place of performance for this tender will be Imber Court but there is a requirement to attend various locations across London."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03322300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equine Veterinary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is tendering for the supply of Equine Veterinary Services. The MPS is seeking a pro-active Veterinary Practice that will work in partnership with the MPS Mounted Branch. Given the nature of emergency services the MPS have the expectation that access to the Veterinary services must be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to meet operational requirements including our duty of care. These services shall be provided at the MPS Mounted Branch location in London. The initial term will be 36 months with an option to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of 24 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Smith",
        "email": "Ian.Smith6@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464651461"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03608341",
      "name": "Shotter and Byers Equine Veterinary Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shotterandbyers.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03608341",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Shotter and Byers Equine Veterinary Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7451",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018212-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018212-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2022 · 001617-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001617-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T16:03:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41346",
    "name": "Mayors Office For Policing and Crime care of Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SS3/21/1994952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1125000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for  further  periods  up to a maximum of 24  months post the initial term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The supplier shall provide veterinary services for MPS horses. This will include both pre planned and emergency care. The supplier must provide an emergency call out capability for delivery into London or other MPS locations preferably within one hour. The services are required 24/7 for 365 days. Additional information: The contract period will be for an initial period of 36 months that can be extended up to a maximum of a further 24 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Supplier will have to provide regular services at the MPS sites in central London and in Surrey.  The main place of performance for this tender will be Imber Court but there is a requirement to attend various locations across London."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03322300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equine Veterinary Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-22T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-22T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is tendering for the supply of Equine Veterinary Services. The MPS is seeking a pro-active Veterinary Practice that will work in partnership with the MPS Mounted Branch.  Given the nature of emergency services the MPS have the expectation that access to the Veterinary services must be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to meet operational requirements including our duty of care. These services shall be provided at the MPS Mounted Branch location in London. The initial term will be 36 months with an option to extend for further periods of up to a maximum of 24 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Proceedings must be brought within 30 days of the date on which the economic operator knew or ought to have known of the breach of duty owed to it by the contracting authority unless the court considers there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings can be brought.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41346",
      "name": "Mayors Office For Policing and Crime care of Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA15 7ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Services, C/O Post Room at Marlowe House, 105 Station Road, Sidcup"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayors Office For Policing and Crime care of Metropolitan Police Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "name": "Ian Smith",
        "email": "Ian.Smith6@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41347",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Courts of England and Wales  Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}